Parsley Seed Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Cleansing, calming and antioxidant

  • Can be useful as a massage or hot compress

  • Naturally purifying

  • Species
    Carum petroselinum
  • Origin
    EU
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Parsley Seed essential oil has historically been used as a pain relieving oil especially when blended in a carrier oil for massage treatment or as a hot compress. Parsley seed is also used in perfumery as a preservative and for helping assist the digestive system.

Naturally detoxifying, it is a great one to use in massage to help balance and purify. 

The ancient practice of Ayurveda uses Parsley Seed to help treat problems associated with menstruation and digestion.

The ancient Greeks and Romans would have used it to help disorders associated with the kidneys and bladder.  

£7.20
In Stock
SKU: 135
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Carum petroselinum
  • Origin
    EU
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Parsley Seed essential oil has historically been used as a pain relieving oil especially when blended in a carrier oil for massage treatment or as a hot compress. Parsley seed is also used in perfumery as a preservative and for helping assist the digestive system.

Naturally detoxifying, it is a great one to use in massage to help balance and purify. 

The ancient practice of Ayurveda uses Parsley Seed to help treat problems associated with menstruation and digestion.

The ancient Greeks and Romans would have used it to help disorders associated with the kidneys and bladder.  

You may find that Parsley Seed blends especially well with Clary Sage, Tea Tree, Lavender, Rose, Geranium and the Citrus oils.
Native to western & southern Europe and northern Africa. Now cultivated in Europe, Asia and the USA.
To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to purify and detoxify. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream to help manage breakouts of acne

Greek and Roman physicians used parsley for kidney and bladder disorders. The oil has been used since the Sixteenth century for the same purposes. Introduced to Britain as far back as 1548.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Principal Constituents

Alpha pinene,Phellandrene,Myrcene,Terpinolene.Myristicin and Apiol are the major constituents up to 80%. Vitamins A, C and E and high levels of iron. Please note our oil does not contain bergaptene.


Inci Name

Carum petroselinum Seed Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.