Spikenard Essential Oil 10ml

2 Ratings 2 Reviews
  • Strengthening, rejuvenating and calming

  • Good in skin preparations especially those for mature skin

  • Also known for its various hair care properties

  • Species
    Valeriana jatamansi(Nardostachys Jatamansi)
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation.
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Spikenard essential oil is a lovely oil to add to a base cream or lotion to be applied to mature skin. When burned or vaporised it is stress-releasing, reduces tension and may help you get a good night's sleep.

When blended in a carrier oil it has similar relaxing properties and can help create a calm and welcoming atmosphere.

Used in hair care it may be helpful in promoting volume and reducing signs of dandruff. In Ayurveda, its known as Jatamansi oil and has been used to help alleviate symptoms of depression, to help aid sleep and treating nervous disorders. 

£14.40
In Stock
SKU: 139
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Valeriana jatamansi(Nardostachys Jatamansi)
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation.
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Spikenard essential oil is a lovely oil to add to a base cream or lotion to be applied to mature skin. When burned or vaporised it is stress-releasing, reduces tension and may help you get a good night's sleep.

When blended in a carrier oil it has similar relaxing properties and can help create a calm and welcoming atmosphere.

Used in hair care it may be helpful in promoting volume and reducing signs of dandruff. In Ayurveda, its known as Jatamansi oil and has been used to help alleviate symptoms of depression, to help aid sleep and treating nervous disorders. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find Spikenard blends well with Geranium, Oakmoss, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Vetiver, Neroli, Palmarosa and Lavender.
Spikenard originates from India
Add a few drops to your shampoo to help promote volume and shine. Dilute to 1% in a base lotion or cream and use as a skin care preparation for mature skin. Dilute 2-3 drops in 5ml of carrier of carrier oil and use in massage to help ease nervous tension. Add a few drops to a burner to help create a calming and comforting atmosphere.

Used in skin care. Highly prized in the Middle East thousands of years ago and mentioned in the bible in the Song of Solomon and the gospel of St. John. Known as Nard. Prized for its perfume since antiquity. Mary Magdalen anointed Christ's feet with spikenard at the Last Supper. Used by Roman perfumeries to make nardinum, one of their famous scented oils. Nur Jehan the Mughal empress used it in her rejuvenating cosmetics.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

The oil is helpful for allergic skin reactions and all kinds of rashes Being a balancing oil it can be used in facial massage and skin care preparations for all types of skin but is particularly valuable for mature skinIt is a wonderful oil for anybody tense and anxious and has the ability rather like Frankincense to help people let go of old pain and emotional blocks that they are holding inside

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

Sunday, 01 September 2019

Excellent quality essential. Has real depth of aroma and a lovely earthy base note. I use this oil in hair conditioners and shampoos and personally find it makes my hair look and smell great. Do a small test though before you use this on your hair. Excellent value for money I thought !. Ps mixes well with benzoin.

kenneth hindmarsh

Sunday, 30 October 2016

This oil is a beautifully scented fresh green-earthy base note. Ideal for aromatherapists and perfumers alike that are looking for something a little different! Highly recommended.

Sean Mackness
Login or Register to write a review.