Sweet Almond Oil 100ml - Glass

2 Ratings 2 Reviews
  • Naturally moisturising, softening and nourishing

  • Our best selling carrier oil, perfect for use in massage

  • Stays on the surface of the skin long enough for the massage to be completed

  • Species
    Prunus Dulcis
  • Origin
    EU / USA
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Dulcis, is an inexpensive and incredibly versatile carrier oil. It is an widely recognised choice for massage therapists due to its ability to stay on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands.

It naturally conditions the skin even when used on its own and it has long been believed to help promote younger looking skin.

It's even better when used in conjunction with essential oils. The almond tree originates from Asia and is now widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics. The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products. It's also recognised as being beneficial to the hair and its one of the many active ingredients in our latest hair care range due to its natural conditioning properties that help promote healthier, more manageable hair.  

£3.00
In Stock
SKU: 425

Available options. Select below

  • Glass 100ml Single
    £3.00
  • Glass 250ml Single
    £6.00
  • Plastic 1000ml
    £12.00
  • Plastic 5000ml
    £42.00
 Back to: Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Prunus Dulcis
  • Origin
    EU / USA
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Dulcis, is an inexpensive and incredibly versatile carrier oil. It is an widely recognised choice for massage therapists due to its ability to stay on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands.

It naturally conditions the skin even when used on its own and it has long been believed to help promote younger looking skin.

It's even better when used in conjunction with essential oils. The almond tree originates from Asia and is now widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels of sweet almond fruit and is one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics. The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products. It's also recognised as being beneficial to the hair and its one of the many active ingredients in our latest hair care range due to its natural conditioning properties that help promote healthier, more manageable hair.  

Glass 100ml Single
Provides a base ingredient for bespoke massage, bath and lotion blends. Great to use on its own as a massage oil, hair mask or natural moisturiser but even better when augmented with essential oils.
Originally native to the Middle East but quickly spread to the Mediterranean, Asia and now found the world over.
Ideal for use in massage (apply a small amount to the palm of the hand and gently massage over the skin. Use as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils. Use in a hair mask to help moisturise and protect the hair (start off 10ml worth of oil and gently massage through the hair - increase amount as desired and wash out afterwards). Use as a natural cleanser or moisturiser for the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is suitable for use with any essential oil that is ok to use on the skin. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.

Sweet Almond Oil has been used since ancient times.

KEEP OUT OF EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

A carrier oil can be almost any unperfumed vegetable oil such as soya safflower or sunflower oil though those used most often in aromatherapy are sweet almond and grapeseed oils

from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Ingredients Full

Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6. It has a small amount of vitamin E, which helps the shelf life.


Inci Listing Full

Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil

Thursday, 02 November 2017

Fabulous as a gentle make-up remover (even works well on waterproof mascara) and I have very dry skin, but if I use this wonderful oil in my bath, my skin stays soft and free from dry patches. A lovely, pure and very useful product. Thank you Amphora!

Sarah Voss

Sunday, 06 December 2015

sweet almond oil is amazing to mix with your essential oils, you can add a drop to the bath or put it on your face at bedtime

Anne Stack
Login or Register to write a review.