Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml

13 Ratings 12 Reviews
  • Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing

  • Excellent for dry and mature skin

  • Widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation

  • Species
    Boswellia carterii
  • Origin
    Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Traditionally used in religious and spiritual ceremonies for hundreds of years, Frankincense is renowned as being a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out. A great choice of oil to use whilst practising mindfulness, yoga and meditation.

Frankincense essential oil has also long been renowned for being able to help rejuvenate more mature and dry skin types, so its a wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare routine.

Its one of the star ingredients in our best selling Frankincense & Rose Face Cream. 

 

£8.60
In Stock
SKU: 18
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Boswellia carterii
  • Origin
    Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Traditionally used in religious and spiritual ceremonies for hundreds of years, Frankincense is renowned as being a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out. A great choice of oil to use whilst practising mindfulness, yoga and meditation.

Frankincense essential oil has also long been renowned for being able to help rejuvenate more mature and dry skin types, so its a wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare routine.

Its one of the star ingredients in our best selling Frankincense & Rose Face Cream. 

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Frankincense blends especially well with Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Rose, Bergamot and Lemon.
Originates from the area around the Red Sea, now also grown in Africa, particularly the north-east in countries such as Somalia and Ethiopia.
Add to a cream or lotion in skincare to help nourish and moisturise the skin (dilute to a maximum of 1%). Add a few drops to a bath to help de-stress and revive. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier and use in massage to promote feelings of calm and tranquillity. Add a few drops to a traditional oil burner or vaporiser whilst practising yoga or meditation to help promote mindfulness,

In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Also called Olibanum it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree It has a warm spicy scent It has been prized for centuries and it is a helpful aid to meditations

an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

In skincare Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins and has a definite tonic effect helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.

Frankincense is a gum resin obtained from the Boswelli carteri Frankincense has been burned in temples and on altars since history began It has meditative qualities and has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath It also produces the feeling of tranquility

an excerpt from Pregnancy Book
Principal Constituents

Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others.


Inci Name

INCI name:Boswellia carterii Oil

Sunday, 10 March 2019

Frankincense is one of my go to oils for multiply uses, it also blends well with so many other oils. I like to add to my usual face cream to help the dreaded wrinkles lol!

Claire Cooper

Saturday, 26 January 2019

This has to be my top favourite (among many!) amphora oil. It's just a beautiful, uplifting smell. It's quite musty, but I love that.

Julie Millard

Tuesday, 12 June 2018

This is the first time I have tried frankincense oil and it will certainly not be my last. This has been very soothing added to my home made face lotions - I particularly like it added to raspberry seed and organ oil serum first thing in the morning. Very good quality, and I must say that I also really like Amphora's packaging. The clean white and clear labels are simple and very elegant.

Rose Reeves

Tuesday, 20 February 2018

Great oil - I use this to help me deal with stress, anxiety (especially during exam season). It is also a really good help for cramps.

Isabela Cortes

Monday, 13 November 2017

I like this essential oil however, it smells a bit like antiseptic unlike some other essential oils when it smells spicy and smokey?!!!

Dan Hall

Monday, 31 July 2017

My favourite - I have been using this for over 15 years and it is amazing

Colin Woolf

Thursday, 16 February 2017

I am in love with this oil. I have been using it to massage my terminally ill fathers feet with sweet almond oil as a carrier and he finds it very relaxing.

Michelle Bleau

Sunday, 11 December 2016

Frankincense is an oil that I have used over the years for its anti inflammatory properties and spiritually uplifting elements. I also use in in my oil burner to aid meditation and find it great to use as an antiseptic. All round the brand supplied by Amphora Aromatics is the best I have used

Sharon Morrison

Thursday, 08 December 2016

This oil is my favourite oil. I used oils from the other brands but amphora beats them all. The other brands oils seems to change smell after some time, where amphora oil stays fresh and fragrant as the first time you open. Gorgeous! Thank you.

Jurate Zmuidinaviciute

Thursday, 26 May 2016

I love this oil, it's perfect for stress relief and also has huge anti-ageing benefits! I blend this with lavender to make a beautiful anti-ageing face cream, hand cream and body lotion! It is divine!

Karina Bates

Sunday, 06 December 2015

amazing for your skin another amphora oil that i can't do without!

Anne Stack

Wednesday, 21 October 2015

This frankincense oil is the one I use most of the time, I find it a wonderful oil for uplifting and self belief. If I am ever feeling stressed or worried a drop on my palm breathed deeply gives almost instant relief.

karen ferris
Login or Register to write a review.