Manuka Essential Oil 10ml

  • Soothing, calming, protecting

  • Great for dry, sensitive and oily skin

  • Often used as an alternative to Tea Tree

  • Species
    Leptospermum scoparium
  • Origin
    New Zealand
  • Extraction Process
    steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP TO MIDDLE

Manuka Essential is similar to Tea Tree Oil but with extra properties and a gentler action (studies have shown that its positive effects may be even stronger than that of Tea Tree). Manuka is great to use where a pleasant rather than medicinal smell is appropriate.

It is good for people with dry, oily or sensitive skin. Use well diluted - Manuka is especially effective in Avacado or Jojoba for dry and sensitive skin.

It is also a good mood-lifter. Why not try adding a few drops to your bath as a pick-me-up for those winter blues. Manuka has such a wide range of properties that it is used in many modern day skincare, body oil, lotion, cream, soap and shampoo products.

£18.00
In Stock
SKU: 32
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Leptospermum scoparium
  • Origin
    New Zealand
  • Extraction Process
    steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP TO MIDDLE

Manuka Essential is similar to Tea Tree Oil but with extra properties and a gentler action (studies have shown that its positive effects may be even stronger than that of Tea Tree). Manuka is great to use where a pleasant rather than medicinal smell is appropriate.

It is good for people with dry, oily or sensitive skin. Use well diluted - Manuka is especially effective in Avacado or Jojoba for dry and sensitive skin.

It is also a good mood-lifter. Why not try adding a few drops to your bath as a pick-me-up for those winter blues. Manuka has such a wide range of properties that it is used in many modern day skincare, body oil, lotion, cream, soap and shampoo products.

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Manuka blends especially well with Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.
Native to New Zealand and Australia and still predominantly produced in those countries.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream and use in your skincare regime to help calm acne breakouts and soothe irritated skin. If you're suffering from a cold, add 2-3 drops to a burner or vaporiser along with 2 drops of tea Tree to soothe the symptoms and clear the air. Add a few drops to your shampoo to help balance the hair and help manage dandruff.

Manuka has long been used by the Maori people of New Zealand.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

It is an excellent antiseptic for use on the skin and can be applied to cuts spots boils ulcers etc being particularly indicated where healing has been slow

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Principal Constituents

Caryophyllene, Geraniol, Pinene, Linalol, and Humulene.


Inci Name

Leptospermum scoparium branch/leaf oil

Tuesday, 13 September 2016

An expensive oil to be used sparingly. My teen likes to dab it neat on spots/acne. Good in the bath after exercise and when suffering chest congestion.

Bolam-Peel Adam
Login or Register to write a review.