4 Ratings 4 Reviews
  • Naturally moisturising and rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E

  • A preferred carrier oil for massage and skin preparations thanks to it's regenerative qualities

  • A lovely light and gentle oil that is sometimes preferred foe use on those with sensitive skin

  • Species
    Vitis vinifera
  • Origin
    France / Italy / Spain.
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Grapeseed oil has become so popular in aromatherapy because it's superb for the skin in its own right. It's also a great way of enabling the use of essential oils in massage.

Grapeseed itself is often known for its excellent moisturising and antioxidant properties. It stays on the skin just long enough for massage but absorbs quickly enough so that it doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy.

The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids which makes it excellent for use on the skin and hair. It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil.

Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it is thought to possess regenerative and restructuring qualities,. These allow better control of re-hydration of the skin. It is a fairly gentle oil that may be useful for those with more sensitive skin (and its an excellent alternative alternative to those who cannot use sweet almond oil due to nut allergies). 

£3.00
In Stock
SKU: 429

Available options. Select below

  • 100ml
    £3.00
  • 250ml
    £6.00
  • 1000ml
    £12.00
  • 5000ml
    £42.00
 Back to: Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Vitis vinifera
  • Origin
    France / Italy / Spain.
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Grapeseed oil has become so popular in aromatherapy because it's superb for the skin in its own right. It's also a great way of enabling the use of essential oils in massage.

Grapeseed itself is often known for its excellent moisturising and antioxidant properties. It stays on the skin just long enough for massage but absorbs quickly enough so that it doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy.

The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids which makes it excellent for use on the skin and hair. It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil.

Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it is thought to possess regenerative and restructuring qualities,. These allow better control of re-hydration of the skin. It is a fairly gentle oil that may be useful for those with more sensitive skin (and its an excellent alternative alternative to those who cannot use sweet almond oil due to nut allergies). 

100ml
Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
Grapes are believed to be native to Asia, Europe and the Mediterranean but are now grown all over the world.
Grapeseed is perfect for use with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.
A great base for your essential oils or for use in a massage treatment. Apply a small amount to the hands and gently massage over the face to remove makeup and impurities. Wash off with warm water or a flannel. Use as an all natural moisturiser (suitable for all over body use). Add to a hair mask (apply as it is or add your favourite essential oils to help condition and add shine to the hair).

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

A carrier oil can be almost any unperfumed vegetable oil such as soya safflower or sunflower oil though those used most often in aromatherapy are sweet almond and grapeseed oils

from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Ingredients Full

Grapeseed Oil, contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and Vitamin E, (which helps the shelf life).


Inci Listing Full

Vitis vinifera Seed Oil

Friday, 24 May 2019

A great massage oil at a very reasonable price have tried several brands but this is my favourite

sue holland

Monday, 10 April 2017

This has done wonders for my hair and it makes it smell amazing

Evie Hanwell

Wednesday, 31 August 2016

A lovely carrier oil. Perfect to add your essential oils into to make a face oil. The oil soaks in beautifully & leaves lovely soft feeling skin behind...highly recommended!

Victoria James

Friday, 08 July 2016

Love this oil. Great price, nice bottle, nice packaging, clients love it as its nice and hydrating. Doesn't sink into skin to fast so great for massage. Will definitely buy using this oil again and again!

Coral Cotton
Login or Register to write a review.