COSMOS Organic Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml

  • Wild harvested from the bark of the tree

  • A rich & sweet aromatic profile

  • Commonly used in face masks and anti-inflammatory lotions & creams

  • Species
    Boswellia serrata
  • Origin
    Somalia
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

This rich & sweet aromatic gem of an oil is as seductive as the name itself. Wild harvested by making perforations into the bark of the trunk, the gum resin is collected and then further processed to deliver the oil.

As for its user ability; face masks & anti-inflammatory creams are its best suitor. Not to mention it is a regular gig in perfume formulations for its highly worthy scent profile.

£10.80
£8.64
You Save:
£2.16
SKU: 278
GTIN (EAN,ISBN): 675235870294
 Class 3 Flammable Liquids 
 Back to: Special Offers
  • Species
    Boswellia serrata
  • Origin
    Somalia
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE
To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Frankincense blends especially well with Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Rose, Bergamot and Lemon.
Originates from the area around the Red Sea, now also grown in Africa, particularly the north-east in countries such as Somalia and Ethiopia.
Add to a cream or lotion in skincare to help nourish and moisturise the skin (dilute to a maximum of 1%). Add a few drops to a bath to help de-stress and revive. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier and use in massage to promote feelings of calm and tranquillity. Add a few drops to a traditional oil burner or vaporiser whilst practising mindfulness, yoga or meditation.
Body/Wellbeing/Aromatherapy & Relaxation/Essential Oils & Massage Oils

In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.


Flammable liquids included in Class 3 are included in one of the following packing groups:
Packing Group I, if they have an initial boiling point of 35°C or less at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and any flash point, such as diethyl ether or carbon disulfide;
Packing Group II, if they have an initial boiling point greater than 35°C at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and a flash point less than 23°C, such as gasoline (petrol) and acetone; or
Packing Group III, if the criteria for inclusion in Packing Group I or II are not met, such as kerosene and diesel.
Note: For further details, check the Dangerous Goods Transportation Regulations of the country of interest.

Also called Olibanum it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree It has a warm spicy scent It has been prized for centuries and it is a helpful aid to meditations

an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

In skincare Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins and has a definite tonic effect helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.

Frankincense is a gum resin obtained from the Boswelli carteri Frankincense has been burned in temples and on altars since history began It has meditative qualities and has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath It also produces the feeling of tranquility

an excerpt from Pregnancy Book
Ingredients Full
Boswellia serrata Oil

Wednesday, 18 November 2015

I was looking for reasonably priced organic Frankincese oil for awhile until I found it here. The quality of it is better than I expected (it is very good quality) and it is almost 1/2 the price to some well known branded ones. I use it before bed just put 2 drops in my palm and rub it in my hands and then take a deep breath of it to help me relax. I will definately come back for more. Highly recommended.

Pei Han
Login or Register to write a review.