Witch Hazel Distillate 100ml Glass
A lovely ingredient to add to a skincare preparation
A gentle astringent with good anti-oxidant properties making it very useful in skincare
Particularly beneficial to acne prone skin
Witch Hazel is a wonderful ingredient to use in skincare. It has traditionally been used as a natural remedy for skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, eczema or also in aftershave applications to help cool and calm the skin.
The occurring tannins on Witch Hazel gives is what gives it its natural astringent properties (this is believed to help balance the oil production on the skin, so it may be particularly beneficial to oily and acne prone skin).