Vetivert Essential Oil

Species: Vetiveria zizanoides
Plant Family: 

Poaceae (Gramineae).

Origins: 

Native to southern India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia.

Extraction: 

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried root of the plant.

Properties: 

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, stimulant and tonic.

Usage & methods of application: 

Vetivert is often used in massage or skin care blends to relieve the symptoms of arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, stiffness and rheumatism. It's also found in relaxing massage blends to reduce stress and anxiety. Additionally it's found in blends for dry and irritated skin. When blended with a cream or a lotion it's used to moisturise and nourish the skin, reduce wrinkles and stretch mark and as a general toner. 

It can be burned or vaporised as a relaxing and calming oil, to calm anger, irritability and nervous complaints and also to help with insomnia.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Vetivert blends especially well with  benzoin, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender and ylang-ylang.