COSMOS Organic Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • A wonderful woody aroma

  • Known to aid with greasy skin, hair strengthening & dandruff reduction

  • Species
    Cedrus atlantica
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

All of our Cedarwoods are grown and harvested from a range of variety evergreen trees in different parts of the world. However all grades share the user ability of performing fantastically in fragrances, room sprays, perfumes, or just a super smelling essential oil for your cosmetic formulation.

Cedarwood has also been included in formulations for its ability to aid with greasy skin, hair strengthening & dandruff reduction. If you are looking for a woody aroma, look no further. Is it Christmas yet? This is the festive oil for you.

£4.80
£3.84
You Save:
£0.96
In Stock
SKU: 302
GTIN (EAN,ISBN): 675235062767
 Back to: Organic Essential Oils
  • Species
    Cedrus atlantica
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE
To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
Cedarwood Atlas blends especially well with Rosewood, Bergamot, Cypress, Cassia, Jasmin, Juniper, Neroli, Clary Sage, Vetivert, Rosemary and Ylang Ylang.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base cream or lotion to help balance oily skin types. Add a few drops to a bath to help de-stress. Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner to help naturally cleanse and balance oily hair. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and used in massage to help ease nervous tension.
Native to the Atlas Mountains of Algeria and Morocco. The Cedarwood Atlas tree grows to heights of up to 215 feet at altitudes between 1400-2300 metres. The oil is obtained from the waste wood and sawdust of the tree. There isn’t a specific harvest time for this – the trees are felled all year round.

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

Cedar is used in skincare as a mild astringent and its antiseptic properties make it invaluable for treating acne

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Principal Constituents
Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.