COSMOS Organic Juniperberry Essential Oil 10ml Single

  • Good for hair maintenance products & anti-oil/ grease face lotions

  • A woody yet spicy aroma

  • Blends well with other essential oils

  • Species
    Juniperus communis
  • Origin
    Nepal
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Drop of Juniper! Steam distilled from the berries of the Juniper shrub, this oil is woody in aroma.

Juniperberry is popular as a room fragrance due to its pleasant spicy aroma. This oil is often blended amongst other essential oils such as Cypress, Sage & Lavender. It is also found in hair maintenance products & face creams that reduce oily skin.

 

£8.20
In Stock
SKU: 266
GTIN (EAN,ISBN): 675235062668
 Class 3 Flammable Liquids 
 Back to: Organic Essential Oils
  • Species
    Juniperus communis
  • Origin
    Nepal
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP
Single
To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Juniperberry blends especially well with Cedarwood, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Bergamot, Lime, Vetiver, Clary Sage and Lemongrass.
Widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere and also Africa and Central America.
Blend with a base cream or lotion to help revitalise congested skin. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to help eliminate toxins and refresh the mind. Add a few drops to a vaporiser to help strengthen emotions and help boost your energy levels. A a few drops to a bath or shower to help ease the symptoms of a hangover.
Body/Wellbeing/Aromatherapy & Relaxation/Essential Oils & Massage Oils

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.


Flammable liquids included in Class 3 are included in one of the following packing groups:
Packing Group I, if they have an initial boiling point of 35°C or less at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and any flash point, such as diethyl ether or carbon disulfide;
Packing Group II, if they have an initial boiling point greater than 35°C at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and a flash point less than 23°C, such as gasoline (petrol) and acetone; or
Packing Group III, if the criteria for inclusion in Packing Group I or II are not met, such as kerosene and diesel.
Note: For further details, check the Dangerous Goods Transportation Regulations of the country of interest.

Juniper oil is distilled from the berries and has many uses Its main qualities are its blood purifying and cleansing properties

an excerpt fromAromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
Principal Constituents
Juniperus communis Fruit Oil

Inci Name

Juniperus communis Fruit Oil

Sunday, 12 July 2020

I bought this to use during cold and flu season. It is a lovely quality, clean oil. I used it in a burner to fill the room with the scent of juniper. Thank you

Susd
Login or Register to write a review.