Rosemary Organic Essential Oil 10mls

1 Rating
  • Stimulating, reviving, invigorating

  • Clearing for the mind and head

  • Thought to promote mental clarity and to revive a poor memory

  • Species
    Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Origin
    North Africa
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP / MIDDLE

Rosemary Organic essential oil is a good all rounder. A few drops in the bath are helpful after an illness as a pick-me-up and a tonic. Studies have shown that it may help memory, relieve mental fatigue and lethargy.

Its a very useful oil to smell during exams and is also great to alleviate that Monday morning feeling. Because Rosemary has a warm, penetrating and stimulating odour it makes for a great muscle ease. Superb after sports activities - even more so when combined with Lavender and Marjoram. Dilute well in a carrier oil before skin application.

Rosemary has also traditionally been used in skin and hair care. It's a good toner and can be rejuvenating for the scalp. You can add it to your shampoo - it makes an excellent rinse for dark hair and hair in poor condition.

 

£4.80
In Stock
SKU: 272
 Back to: Organic Essential Oils
  • Species
    Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Origin
    North Africa
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP / MIDDLE

Rosemary Organic essential oil is a good all rounder. A few drops in the bath are helpful after an illness as a pick-me-up and a tonic. Studies have shown that it may help memory, relieve mental fatigue and lethargy.

Its a very useful oil to smell during exams and is also great to alleviate that Monday morning feeling. Because Rosemary has a warm, penetrating and stimulating odour it makes for a great muscle ease. Superb after sports activities - even more so when combined with Lavender and Marjoram. Dilute well in a carrier oil before skin application.

Rosemary has also traditionally been used in skin and hair care. It's a good toner and can be rejuvenating for the scalp. You can add it to your shampoo - it makes an excellent rinse for dark hair and hair in poor condition.

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Rosemary blends particularly well with Cedarwood, Citronella, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass and Peppermint.
Comes mainly from Tunisia and other Mediterranean countries like Spain, France and Italy but is grown the world over.
Add 2-3 drops to a burner or to a handkerchief and keep with you if you are studying to promote mental alertness and clarity. Dilute to a maximum of 1% with a carrier oil and use in massage to gently soothe and penetrate the muscles after a workout. Add a few drops to a bath or use in a steam inhalation to help clear the head if suffering from a cold.

Traditionally used in skin and hair care.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

After Lavender, Rosemary is probably the most important plant of the Labiatae family used in aromatherapy

An excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Inci Name

Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.
Login or Register to write a review.
Login or Register to write a review.