0 Rating
  • Warming, stimulating and energising

  • Used in massage treatments for strains and sprains

  • Useful in hair care to help promote volume and scalp health

  • Species
    Laurus nobilis Oil
  • Origin
    Mediterranean
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Bay Essential Oil has a powerful, spicy odour, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking. Bay Oil has uplifting and grounding properties and is said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes.

It's sometimes seen as quite a masculine oil and should be used well diluted in treatments for the skin. Also used in anti dandruff treatments and to improve poor circulation. In ancient Greece athletes were crowned with wreaths of bay. *PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE CURRENTLY SELLING THE LAURUS NOBILIS VARIETY AND NOT THE VARIETY INDICATED IN THE PHOTO ABOVE*

£4.80
In Stock
SKU: 3
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Laurus nobilis Oil
  • Origin
    Mediterranean
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Bay Essential Oil has a powerful, spicy odour, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking. Bay Oil has uplifting and grounding properties and is said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes.

It's sometimes seen as quite a masculine oil and should be used well diluted in treatments for the skin. Also used in anti dandruff treatments and to improve poor circulation. In ancient Greece athletes were crowned with wreaths of bay. *PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE CURRENTLY SELLING THE LAURUS NOBILIS VARIETY AND NOT THE VARIETY INDICATED IN THE PHOTO ABOVE*

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Bay blends particularly well with Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang-Ylang.
Native to the Mediterranean but now found the world over.
Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner to help promote scalp health and minimize hair loss. Dilute and use in massage to refresh and revitalise. Add a few drops to a vaporiser for an energising ambience.

Bay essential oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought that the herb was symbolic of wisdom, peace and protection. In ancient Greece athletes were crowned with wreaths of bay.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Avoid Bay Oil in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. (Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety)
Principal Constituents

Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalol and limonene among others.


Inci Name

INCI name:Laurus nobilis Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.