Violet Leaf Abs Diluted (5%) 10ml

0 Rating
  • Restoring, healing and soothing

  • Often used in high class perfumery but may also be useful in skin preparations

  • An uplifting oil to help balance the emotions

  • Species
    Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil); Viola odorata
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction.

 Violet Leaf Absolute is most commonly used in high class perfumery thanks to it's lovely green with a soft floral undertone aroma. It can be diluted in a cream or lotion when it may be useful in skin preparations for oily, mature and wrinkly skin.

It has balancing and restoring properties so may also be useful in treating acne or similar skin conditions.

Violet appears regularly in traditional folk lore medicine including the ancient Greeks who considered it to be a symbol of love and fertility. It may be an uplifting oil to burn if you're feeling emotionally low.

Pre-diluted to 5% in lovely Grapeseed Oil which is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses qualities which allow better controlled re-hydration of the skin.

£6.00
In Stock
SKU: 246
 Back to: Diluted Absolute & Precious Oils
  • Species
    Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil); Viola odorata
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction.

 Violet Leaf Absolute is most commonly used in high class perfumery thanks to it's lovely green with a soft floral undertone aroma. It can be diluted in a cream or lotion when it may be useful in skin preparations for oily, mature and wrinkly skin.

It has balancing and restoring properties so may also be useful in treating acne or similar skin conditions.

Violet appears regularly in traditional folk lore medicine including the ancient Greeks who considered it to be a symbol of love and fertility. It may be an uplifting oil to burn if you're feeling emotionally low.

Pre-diluted to 5% in lovely Grapeseed Oil which is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses qualities which allow better controlled re-hydration of the skin.

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Violet Leaf blends well with Clary Sage, Lavender, Benzoin, Cumin, Basil, Everlasting and Mimosa.
It is native to Europe and Asia, but has also been introduced to North America and Australasia.
Dilute with a skin lotion or cream and use to help soothe irritations and calm breakouts of acne. Diffuse to help lift spirits and balance the emotions. Useful in perfumery.

KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

Inci Listing Full

Vitis Vinifera; Viola odorata.

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.