Wheatgerm Oil 10mls

0 Rating
  • Rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids

  • Naturally moisturising and nourishing for the skin

  • Particularly beneficial to dry and mature skin types

  • Species
    Triticum vulgare
  • Origin
    USA / EU
  • Extraction Process
    Expression.

Wheatgerm is an oil rich in vitamin E, making it an excellent skincare ingredient that is rich in antioxidants. A wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare regime to help moisturise, nourish and revitalise the skin (particularly dry skin). 

It's a rather think oil in its consistency, so it's a good idea to blend it with another carrier oil for use in massage.

Wheatgerm oil is also a useful ingredient in hair care products thanks to its mineral and protein content.

£2.40
In Stock
SKU: 175

Available options. Select below

  • 10mls
    £2.40
  • 100mls
    £6.60
 Back to: Vegetable Oils
  • Species
    Triticum vulgare
  • Origin
    USA / EU
  • Extraction Process
    Expression.

Wheatgerm is an oil rich in vitamin E, making it an excellent skincare ingredient that is rich in antioxidants. A wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare regime to help moisturise, nourish and revitalise the skin (particularly dry skin). 

It's a rather think oil in its consistency, so it's a good idea to blend it with another carrier oil for use in massage.

Wheatgerm oil is also a useful ingredient in hair care products thanks to its mineral and protein content.

Suitable for use as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils. Use as a natural moisturizer. Incorporate into your skincare regime to help nourish and protect dry skin. Also beneficial for use on the hair (use in the making of a hair mask).
The Wheatgerm plant is native to United States, Southwest Asia - Middle East, Arabian Peninsula, Turkey, South Europe, and North Africa.
Wheatgerm Oil can spoil the smell of some essential oils such as floral oils, blends well with other carrier and vegetable oils such as Borage, Evening Primrose and Almond Oil.
Add to skincare preparations (lotions, balms and creams for treating dry skin. Blend with other carrier oils and essential oils and enjoy as a massage oil or all natural moisturiser. Add to your shampoo (or create a hair mask) to help promote stronger, more manageable hair.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Wheatgerm oil rich in vitamin E is used to reduce scar tissue after injury or operations and also for facial scarring caused by severe acne It is a rather sticky oil which does not act as a lubricant and needs to be added to one of the fmore ree flowing oils usually in the ratio of 25 wheatgerm to 75 almond or other oil

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Inci Listing Full

Triticum vulgare Germ Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.