• Nourishing, moisturising, regenerating

  • Rich in Omega 3 essential fatty acids and contains Vitamins C, E & F

  • The "Wonder Oil" great for use in all sorts of skin care

  • Species
    Rosa canina
  • Origin
    Chile
  • Extraction Process
    Expressed.

Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in omega 3 essential fatty acids and contains vitamins C, E and F. Ideal for a variety of cosmetic uses, including creams and creams or lotions for the soothing of scars, burns and other skin blemishes.

Can be used as it on the skin or in a cream or lotion.

Renowned as being one of the best rejuvenating and regenerating ingredients available. Research carried out in Chile over the last 30 years has suggested Rosehip to be effective in the treatment of scars and while it's suitable for all skin types it's especially recommended for mature, damaged and dry skin. 

A wonderful oil to incorporate into any skincare regime. 

£19.20
In Stock
SKU: 1741
 Back to: Vegetable Oils
  • Species
    Rosa canina
  • Origin
    Chile
  • Extraction Process
    Expressed.

Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in omega 3 essential fatty acids and contains vitamins C, E and F. Ideal for a variety of cosmetic uses, including creams and creams or lotions for the soothing of scars, burns and other skin blemishes.

Can be used as it on the skin or in a cream or lotion.

Renowned as being one of the best rejuvenating and regenerating ingredients available. Research carried out in Chile over the last 30 years has suggested Rosehip to be effective in the treatment of scars and while it's suitable for all skin types it's especially recommended for mature, damaged and dry skin. 

A wonderful oil to incorporate into any skincare regime. 

Use as a carrier oil to dilute your essential oils. Incorporate into your skincare regime and use as a natural cleanser, makeup remover and all natural moisturiser. Great for use in massage.
Native to Chile and surrounding countries - still mainly produced in Chile to this day.
Rosehip Seed Oil is one of those oils which is fantastic when used on its own and doesn't really require the addition of essential oils to improve its performance. However, it's fine to add any oils that you like even if it's only to improve the aroma of the finished blend.
For mature and dry skin types, use in its purest form or add essential oils of your choice to help restore and regenerate the skin. Apply a small amount into the palm of the hands and gently massage over the face to help cleanse, remove impurities and remove makeup (gently wash off with warm water or a wet flannel). Massage into areas of skin affected by scarring or irritation.

Andean Indians have used this oil for generations as they recognised its skincare benefits on scar tissue.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Ingredients Full

High content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Rich in vitamin C.


Inci Listing Full

Rosa canina Fruit Oil

Saturday, 02 September 2017

Rosehip Seed Oil is reputedly full of compounds that work wonders for the skin. I've used it as one of the components to make home-made moisturiser for my ultra-dry skin, as a move towards solely utilising natural hand-made products whipped up in my own kitchen. I apply the resulting lovely rich cream at night, after cleansing then rinsing with cold water. Now all I need is recipe for making my own shampoo! I now look 22 instead of 55...;) Love it!

Uma Sims
Login or Register to write a review.