0 Rating
  • Naturally cleansing and Neem Oil

  • A vegetable oil often added to soaps, shampoos and beauty creams

  • Beneficial for use on both skin & hair

  • Species
    Melia azadirachta
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Neem Oil is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in agriculture as an insecticide, as a medicine and in the production of cosmetics. Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the neem tree.

It contains 35 biologically active principals.

It can be used in soaps, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its anti-bacterial properties. It is a strong smelling oil which has a fragrance some people cannot abide,  but many believe its wonderful properties outweigh this. It can be improved by adding fragrant essential oils. It's a viscous oil that may require gentle heating to return it to liquid form.

100ml

Vegan Friendly 

£4.80
In Stock
SKU: 174
 Back to: Vegetable Oils
  • Species
    Melia azadirachta
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Neem Oil is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in agriculture as an insecticide, as a medicine and in the production of cosmetics. Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the neem tree.

It contains 35 biologically active principals.

It can be used in soaps, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its anti-bacterial properties. It is a strong smelling oil which has a fragrance some people cannot abide,  but many believe its wonderful properties outweigh this. It can be improved by adding fragrant essential oils. It's a viscous oil that may require gentle heating to return it to liquid form.

100ml

Vegan Friendly 

Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
Neem can be blended with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.
Naturally grown in Pakistan, India & Sri Lanka, Neem has been used for thousands of years across India.
Mix with other carrier oils or essential oils and apply to the hair to help promote manageability and hair growth. Add to homemade soaps, moisturisers and shampoos. Apply small amounts to the skin to help balance oil, reduce the appearance of breakouts and promote healthy looking skin.

Indian Ayurvedic texts have described the Neem tree and its remarkable healing properties as far back as 5000 BC. Neem is one of the most ancient and widely used herbs on earth, it is a member of the meliaceae family and is now grown in over 40 countries. In Sanskrit, the Neem tree is known as "Aristha" meaning reliever of all diseases. Indians often refer to the tree as the village pharmacy.

AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. AVOID WHEN PREGNANT OR TRYING TO CONCEIVE.

Inci Listing Full

Melia azadirachta Seed Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.