Coconut Oil (Fractionated) 100ml Glass

0 Rating
  • A great carrier oil for massage

  • Light, odourless and easily absorbed

  • A pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids obtained by fractionation of coconut oil

  • Species
    Cocos nucifera
  • Origin
    Fractionated in the UK from Indonesian material.
  • Extraction Process
    Fractionation.

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils. It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments.

The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling easy use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. Coconut oil is an incredibly versatile ingredient that can be beneficial to both hair and skin. 

£4.20
In Stock
SKU: 169
 Back to: Vegetable Oils
  • Species
    Cocos nucifera
  • Origin
    Fractionated in the UK from Indonesian material.
  • Extraction Process
    Fractionation.

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils. It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments.

The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling easy use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. Coconut oil is an incredibly versatile ingredient that can be beneficial to both hair and skin. 

Coconut Oil makes up around 2.5% of world vegetable oil production.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

Inci Listing Full

Caprylic / Capric triglyceride

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.