• Rich in Vitamins A, D and E

  • Naturally nourishing and moisturising

  • A deeply penetrating oil, particularly suited to dry skin types

  • Species
    Persea gratissima
  • Origin
    South Africa / Israel
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Research in the USA has revealed that Avocado not only smooths the surface of the skin but may also help to penetrate its upper layers. This helps in absorbing the vital vitamins, monounsaturated fats and EFAs found in the Avocado deep below your skin.

Rich in antioxidants and naturally moisturising and hydrating, its a great one to incorporate to your skincare regime, particularly for those with dry or mature skin types. 

Great to use on its own although it is often mixed with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Wheatgerm. Better still when blended with pure essential oils.

£2.40
In Stock
SKU: 165

Available options. Select below

  • 10mls
    £2.40
  • 100mls
    £4.50
 Back to: Vegetable Oils
  • Species
    Persea gratissima
  • Origin
    South Africa / Israel
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Research in the USA has revealed that Avocado not only smooths the surface of the skin but may also help to penetrate its upper layers. This helps in absorbing the vital vitamins, monounsaturated fats and EFAs found in the Avocado deep below your skin.

Rich in antioxidants and naturally moisturising and hydrating, its a great one to incorporate to your skincare regime, particularly for those with dry or mature skin types. 

Great to use on its own although it is often mixed with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Wheatgerm. Better still when blended with pure essential oils.

Avocado oil is perfect for use as a carrier oil for any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.
Avocado can be blended with any essential oil.
Native to Central Mexico, now cultivated in tropical countries across the world as well as in the Mediterranean.
Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.

Avocado still carries its nickname ‘Alligator Pear’ as the avocado tree was first found growing in the South American swamp lands. It was an important food source and used as a medicine as well as an aphrodisiac for the Aztec civilization.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Ingredients Full

Saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamins ( A,B and D) and is rich in lecithin.


Inci Listing Full

Persea gratissima Oil

Saturday, 17 February 2018

Always use this as either a carrier oil when blending or on its own as a moisturiser.

Isabela Cortes
Login or Register to write a review.