Oakmoss Essential Oil

Species: Evernia prunastri
Plant Family: 

Parmeliaceae.

Origins: 

Produced from a moss that grows on Oak trees found in mountainous forests all over the Northern Hemisphere but especially in North America, Central Europe and in France, Portugal and Spain. The oil is mainly manufactured in France. 

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by solvent extraction from the moss.

Properties: 

Antiseptic, expectorant, restorative. 

Usage & methods of application: 

Oakmoss is very rarely used in Aromatherapy and great care should be taken if you plan to use this oil in blends intended to be used on the skin. If you plan to use it then it should be diluted to a maximum of 0.5%. Please refer to the safety information at the bottom of this page before you use this oil. 

It's mainly used in perfumery and the creation of high end fragrances as a fixative and for it's earthy, base aroma. It can also be found in soaps and cosmetic products, mainly as a fixative but also for its antiseptic properties. 

It's a viscous oil that can require gentle warming before use, especially in colder weather. 

It may be burned or vaporised (best as part of a blend) when it may be useful as an expectorant, encouraging the expulsion of mucous from the lungs and clearing a congested chest and nasal passage. 

 

Blends well with: 

You may find that Oakmoss blends particularly well with Lavender, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium, Geranium, Sandalwood, Patchouli & Cypress.