Thyme Essential Oil

Species: Thymus vulgaris
Plant Family: 

Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Origins: 

Native to the Mediterranean and Spain but now found throughout Asia, central Europe, China, Russia, USA, Turkey and Tunisia among others. The essential oil is mainly produced in Spain.

Extraction: 

Obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant.

Properties: 

Antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, parasiticide, stimulant and tonic.

 

 

Usage & methods of application: 

Thyme is a potent oil that can easily cause irritation to the skin. If used in massage or skin care blends then it should always be diluted to a maximum of 1%.

When used in massage it's commonly found in blends aimed at easing the symptoms of arthritis, rheumatism, bronchitis, flu, gout, eczema, obesity, colds and flu. It's also found in sport massage blends when it's used to easy achy muscles and joints.

It is also useful against colds, flu, bronchitis, respiratory problems, sinusitis and mucous congestion when burned or vaporised.

Organic version also available.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Thyme blends particularly well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.