Caraway Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Cleansing, soothing and uplfiting

  • Has been known to help combat mental fatigue

  • Sometimes used in massage to help ease an upset stomach

  • Species
    Carum carvi
  • Origin
    Hungary
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation

When burned or vaporised it can be useful for calming the nerves and soothing mental fatigue. It's also been recognised as a stomach settler when used in massage.

Use well diluted in a carrier oil or lotion and gently massage the abdomen. 

 

£5.30
In Stock
SKU: 106
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Carum carvi
  • Origin
    Hungary
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation

When burned or vaporised it can be useful for calming the nerves and soothing mental fatigue. It's also been recognised as a stomach settler when used in massage.

Use well diluted in a carrier oil or lotion and gently massage the abdomen. 

 

You may find that Caraway essential oil blends especially well with Frankincense, Coriander, Chamomile, Basil, Ginger, Lavender and Orange.
Native to western Asia, Europe and Northern Africa.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to help alleviate feelings of fatigue. Add a few drops to a diffuser to help calm the mind.

Traditionally used as a rub for tummy upsets.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Name

Carum carvi Seed Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.