Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10mls

4 Ratings 4 Reviews
  • Calming, soothing and relaxing Commonly used to help ease stress levels

  • Great in skincare to help soothe and nourish

  • Species
    Amyris balsamifera
  • Origin
    West Indies
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    Middle/ base

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Vanuatu or Sandalwood Mysore, Sandalwood Amyris is good to use with a vaporiser or burner, either on its own or blended with cedarwood or other woody oils.

Can be used blended in a cream or lotion to help revitalise mature skin types. . Widely used in high-end creams and lotions as a cheaper substitute for true sandalwood. Sandalwood Australian or Sandalwood Vanuatu are better suited for blends that will be applied to the skin or used in the bath. 

£4.80
In Stock
SKU: 49
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Amyris balsamifera
  • Origin
    West Indies
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    Middle/ base

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Vanuatu or Sandalwood Mysore, Sandalwood Amyris is good to use with a vaporiser or burner, either on its own or blended with cedarwood or other woody oils.

Can be used blended in a cream or lotion to help revitalise mature skin types. . Widely used in high-end creams and lotions as a cheaper substitute for true sandalwood. Sandalwood Australian or Sandalwood Vanuatu are better suited for blends that will be applied to the skin or used in the bath. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Amyris blends particularly well with Clary Sage, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Galbanum, Lavender, Benzoin and Frankincense.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to relieve tension and stress. Add a few drops to a burner or vaporise just before bed to help you relax and unwind. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream to help balance and nourish the skin.
Originally from the West Indies, now found in many tropical countries all over the world including Haiti, Jamaica and south and central America.

A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when Kirkby and Holmes identified striking differences between this plant and true Sandlwood by microscopic examination of the leaves In recognition of this discovery the botanical name of amyris was changed from Schimmerelia oleisera to Amyris balsamifera The locals call it candle wood because of its high oil content it burns like a candle It is used as a torch by fisherman and traders It also makes excellent furniture wood

an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless. This book has now been discontinued.
Principal Constituents

Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol


Inci Name

Amyris balsamifera Bark Oil

Thursday, 14 December 2017

I've used this to diffuse with lavender and ylang ylang. Simply perfect!

Rowena Carag

Sunday, 27 December 2015

this is great stuff..in a bath in a burner in coconut oil as a balm for chapped skin..cheep enough to adorn your whole good self in this wonderful healing woody smell...spread it on...feel wonderful ENJOY

zeb graham-howard

Friday, 20 November 2015

I use Sandalwood a lot,in oils, in bath, in burner..I mix my own massage oils and this verity really woks well when combined with other oils..

zeb graham-howard

Tuesday, 27 October 2015

I am rather impressed with this cheaper version of a Sandalwood oil, I tend to use it in a burner mixed with a v.high quality Sandalwood oil either Australian (Spicatum) or Indian (Mysore). It seems to act as a wonderful base note/tone, seals in a more expensive Sandalwood oil and helps bring out the true tone of the other oil making it last longer. Additionally it is far more sustainable and better for the environment to use this Sandalwood Amyris oil. I also mix it with avocado oil for an all over body skin treatment after being in the sun, especially whilst I was living abroad in Spain:) A good inexpensive versatile oil.

Oliver Cooper
Login or Register to write a review.