Sage Essential Oil 10mls

  • Reviving, detoxifying rejuvenating

  • A powerful oil, often used in massage to ease the muscles

  • An uplifting and stimulating oil when vaporised

  • Species
    Salvia officinalis L. Lamiaceae.
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Sage Essential Oil is derived from a small evergreen shrubby perennial herb. It's useful when blended in a carrier oil as a massage during menstrual periods.

Dilute well in one of our wide range of carrier oils and gently massage the abdomen for best results.

When burned or vaporised Sage is thought to help calm the nerves and soothe during times of grief or depression. Sage is a very potent oil and should be diluted to a maximum of 1% before application to the skin. 

£4.70
In Stock
SKU: 47
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Salvia officinalis L. Lamiaceae.
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Sage Essential Oil is derived from a small evergreen shrubby perennial herb. It's useful when blended in a carrier oil as a massage during menstrual periods.

Dilute well in one of our wide range of carrier oils and gently massage the abdomen for best results.

When burned or vaporised Sage is thought to help calm the nerves and soothe during times of grief or depression. Sage is a very potent oil and should be diluted to a maximum of 1% before application to the skin. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Sage essential oil blends especially well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.
Native to Mediterranean countries, now cultivated the world over especially in Spain, Turkey, Greece, Italy, France and the USA amongst others
Add a few drops to a burner to refresh and revive the mind. Dilute to a maximum of 1% and use in massage to detoxify and ease the muscles. Add a few drops to your shampoo to promote volume and shine.

Called herba sacra (sacred herb) by the Romans, Sage herb has been used for centuries in the form of teas, gargles, poultices and mouth and throat gargles. Also used to heal wounds and clear headaches.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

In Spain it is regarded as something of a cure all Believed to promote longevity and protect against all types of infection such as plague Used to treat rheumatism digestive complaints menstrual problems infertility and nervous weakness

an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless. This book has now been discontinued.

The Latin name for Sage comes from the word Salvation It was considered instrumental in prevention of illness Use in small quantities

an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

The few uses to which essential oil of Sage can be safely put are in gargles and mouthwashes for which it is diluted in alcohol and water to a very low concentration and just occasionally in a massage blend for men with a very developed musculature

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A-Z by Patricia Davis.
Principal Constituents

Camphor (uo to 34%), cineol (up to 35%), limonene (up to 41%), camphene (up to 20%), pinene ( up to 20%) and other minor constituents.


Inci Name

Salvia officinalis Oil

Monday, 28 May 2018

Excellent product. Good for clearing energy whilst bathing. Especially after a negative experience or when just feeling overwhelmed, depressed, stressed, etc. Very economical too. Only one drop needed in a bath or an oil burner. Leaves you feeling revitalised & refreshed. Will gently soothe away any negative energies within you & your aura

Sarah Wickins
Login or Register to write a review.