Ho Wood Essential Oil 10ml

2 Ratings 2 Reviews
  • Stimulating, relaxing and nourishing

  • Emotionally uplifting and calming for the mind

  • It's high linalol content is thought to help nourish and support

  • Species
    Cinnamomum camphora
  • Origin
    China
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Ho Wood comes from the same tree as Camphor. Camphor is distilled from the wood of the tree, while Ho Wood comes from the leaf and contains Linalol (80-90%). Its properties are very similar to Camphor and also that of Rosewood.

it has often been renowned for its uplifting, cleansing, clearing and relaxing properties. It has traditionally been used for a variety of different uses, including a muscle relaxant, a skincare remedy and to help relieve stress & tension. 

 

 

£3.60
In Stock
SKU: 23
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Cinnamomum camphora
  • Origin
    China
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Ho Wood comes from the same tree as Camphor. Camphor is distilled from the wood of the tree, while Ho Wood comes from the leaf and contains Linalol (80-90%). Its properties are very similar to Camphor and also that of Rosewood.

it has often been renowned for its uplifting, cleansing, clearing and relaxing properties. It has traditionally been used for a variety of different uses, including a muscle relaxant, a skincare remedy and to help relieve stress & tension. 

 

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Ho Wood blends especially well with basil, cajeput, chamomile, lavender, sandalwood and ylang-ylang.
Native to areas of China south of the Yangtze river as well as Taiwan, Japan, Korea and Vietnam. It's now been introduced to many other countries around the world.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and enjoy a relaxing and restorative massage that may also help ease the muscles. Add a few drops to a burner if you need to de-stress. Enjoy a few drops added to a warm bath if suffering from a cold to help revive and revitalise.

Traditionally used as a deodorant, soothing agent, skin conditioner, muscle relaxant and as an antiseptic.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

There are many species of Camphor the hosho variety produces ho leaf and ho wood oil the Chinese variety produces apopin oil the Japan and Taiwan type known as Honsho or true Camphor produces two chemotypes camphorsafrol Japan and camphorlinalol Taiwan All these are to be distinguished from the Borneo camphor or borneol which is of different botanical origin

sho variety produces ho leaf and ho wood oil; the Chinese variety produces apopin oil; the Japan and Taiwan type known as Hon-sho or true Camphor, produces two chemotypes: camphor-safrol (Japan) and camphor-linalol (Taiwan). All these are to be distinguished from the Borneo camphor or borneol, which is of different botanical origin' - an excerpt from The Complete Essential Oils - by Julia Lawless. This book has now been discontinued.

Holeaf and Howood oils are obtained from a variety of camphor tree and like all camphors is a hazardous oil and I would strongly advise not using it at home

leaf and Ho-wood oils are obtained from a variety of camphor tree and like all camphors is a hazardous oil and I would strongly advise not using it at home.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Principal Constituents

Cineol, pinene, terpineol, menthol, thymol


Inci Name

INCI name:Cinnamomum Camphora Leaf Oil

Saturday, 26 January 2019

This has rapidly become one of my favourite oils. Initially I wasn't sure, as it seems a mixture of floral and herbal, this is the quality I now appreciate. I still enjoy it each time I open the bottle. Highly recommended.

Julie Millard

Thursday, 14 December 2017

Loved the scent. Combined with ylang ylang, has helped my husband achieve a more peaceful sleep.

Rowena Carag
Login or Register to write a review.