Dill Seed Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Calming and Soothing

  • Naturally Cleansing and refreshing

  • Historically used to help calm digestive issues

  • Species
    Anthemus graveolens
  • Extraction Process
    Anethum graveolens Seed Oil is an essential oil obtained from the
    seeds of the Dill, Anethum graveolens L., Apiaceae.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Historically, Dill is renowned to help soothe discomforts associated with the stomach. Used in massage, the essential oil could be useful in helping relax both the mind and muscles.

Blended in a carrier oil, it can also be beneficial to both the skin and hair.

  

£3.60
In Stock
SKU: 114
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Anthemus graveolens
  • Extraction Process
    Anethum graveolens Seed Oil is an essential oil obtained from the
    seeds of the Dill, Anethum graveolens L., Apiaceae.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Historically, Dill is renowned to help soothe discomforts associated with the stomach. Used in massage, the essential oil could be useful in helping relax both the mind and muscles.

Blended in a carrier oil, it can also be beneficial to both the skin and hair.

  

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Dill Seed oil blends particularly well with the citrus oils, Bergamot, Nutmeg, Caraway and Rosemary.
Indigenous to Southern Russia and the Mediterranean. Now cultivated in England and Europe.
Add to a vaporiser to help reduce stress levels. Dilute to a maximum of 1% and use in massaging over the abdomen to help calm the stomach. In skincare, dilute to a maximum of 1% with a base cream or lotion to help soothe the skin.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Name

Anthemus graveolens Seed Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.