Lavender Essential Oil 100ml

0 Rating
  • Calming, soothing and rejuvenating

  • Among the most versatile of essential oils to use, Lavender is a great stress reliever thanks to its calming and sedative properties

  • Species
    Lavandula angustifolia
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

The most versatile and useful oil, Lavender has an abundance of uses. It relaxes and soothes the mind & body, and is number one for use in your first aid kit at home.

Lavender blends very happily with many other oils and it is probably the most widely recognised and used of all essential oils!

Lavender has many stories rooted in history; it was during London's great plague in the 17th century that Lavender was in great demand; people would tie bunches to their wrists as they believed it helped ward off infection. Medieval and renaissance Europeans were thought to use Lavender as a disinfectant and also as a deodorant. 

Its beautifully exotic, floral, sweet and herbaceous aroma has been shown in various studies to help induce feelings of relaxation which may in turn be useful in helping promote a decent night's sleep as well as reducing feelings of stress and anxiety. 

In skincare it has been renowned for its natural cleansing, soothing and rejuvenating properties which may be beneficial to those suffering from acne and other skin conditions. 

 

£18.62
Out of Stock
SKU: 261L100

Available options. Select below

  • Single
    £3.60
  • 25ml
    £7.90
  • 100ml
    £18.62
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Lavandula angustifolia
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

The most versatile and useful oil, Lavender has an abundance of uses. It relaxes and soothes the mind & body, and is number one for use in your first aid kit at home.

Lavender blends very happily with many other oils and it is probably the most widely recognised and used of all essential oils!

Lavender has many stories rooted in history; it was during London's great plague in the 17th century that Lavender was in great demand; people would tie bunches to their wrists as they believed it helped ward off infection. Medieval and renaissance Europeans were thought to use Lavender as a disinfectant and also as a deodorant. 

Its beautifully exotic, floral, sweet and herbaceous aroma has been shown in various studies to help induce feelings of relaxation which may in turn be useful in helping promote a decent night's sleep as well as reducing feelings of stress and anxiety. 

In skincare it has been renowned for its natural cleansing, soothing and rejuvenating properties which may be beneficial to those suffering from acne and other skin conditions. 

 

Single
100ml
To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Lavender blends particularly well with cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, pine, nutmeg and all the citrus oils but it will blend happily with pretty much any oil you care to try it with.
Originates from Mediterranean countries and all over Europe including England.
Add a few drops to a cotton pad and place under pillow to help induce relaxation and promote a good night's sleep. Enjoy 3-4 drops added to a warm bath to help you de-stress and revive. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream to use with oily and congested skins as well as helping soothe irritated skin. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and enjoy as part of a rejuvenating and relaxing massage. .

Traditional European folk remedy used to comfort the stomach, as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, to scent linen and as an all purpose soothing and comforting oil.

Traditional European folk remedy used to comfort the stomach, as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, to scent linen and as an all purpose soothing and comforting oil.

Traditional European folk remedy used to comfort the stomach, as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, to scent linen and as an all purpose soothing and comforting oil.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions

an excerpt from 'Pregnancy Book ' by Jennie Supper.

Of all the essential oils that of Lavender is undoubtedly the most versatile with a spread of properties ranging from analgesic via antidepressant antiseptic bactericidal and decongestant to hypotensive insect repellent sedative and vermifuge The properties can however be best summed up as calming soothing and above all balancing Perhaps the most important property of Lavender oil is its ability to restore unbalanced states

whether of mind or body - to that state of balance in which healing can take place'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

Acne Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions

A regular cleansing regime should be adopted . Steaming the affected area with Bergamot, Lavender and Tea Tree once a week will relieve congested skin. A compress of Lavender and Patchouli should be applied each evening. Lavender, Geranium and Tea Tree should be added to an oil-free, lanolin-free emollient base to protect and heal the skin'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy Simply For You by Marion Del Gaudio Mak.'Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth. It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions.' - an excerpt from 'Pregnancy Book ' by Jennie Supper.

Of all the essential oils that of Lavender is undoubtedly the most versatile with a spread of properties ranging from analgesic via antidepressant antiseptic bactericidal and decongestant to hypotensive insect repellent sedative and vermifuge The properties can however be best summed up as calming soothing and above all balancing Perhaps the most important property of Lavender oil is its ability to restore unbalanced states

whether of mind or body - to that state of balance in which healing can take place'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

Acne Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions

A regular cleansing regime should be adopted . Steaming the affected area with Bergamot, Lavender and Tea Tree once a week will relieve congested skin. A compress of Lavender and Patchouli should be applied each evening. Lavender, Geranium and Tea Tree should be added to an oil-free, lanolin-free emollient base to protect and heal the skin'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy Simply For You by Marion Del Gaudio Mak.'Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth. It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions.' - an excerpt from 'Pregnancy Book ' by Jennie Supper.

Of all the essential oils that of Lavender is undoubtedly the most versatile with a spread of properties ranging from analgesic via antidepressant antiseptic bactericidal and decongestant to hypotensive insect repellent sedative and vermifuge The properties can however be best summed up as calming soothing and above all balancing Perhaps the most important property of Lavender oil is its ability to restore unbalanced states

whether of mind or body - to that state of balance in which healing can take place'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

Acne

A regular cleansing regime should be adopted . Steaming the affected area with Bergamot, Lavender and Tea Tree once a week will relieve congested skin. A compress of Lavender and Patchouli should be applied each evening. Lavender, Geranium and Tea Tree should be added to an oil-free, lanolin-free emollient base to protect and heal the skin'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy Simply For You by Marion Del Gaudio Mak.
Principal Constituents

AI=Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.

AI=Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.

Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.


Inci Name

IL=Lavandula angustifolia Oil

IL=Lavandula angustifolia Oil

IL=Lavandula angustifolia Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.