Organic Jojoba Oil 100ml

0 Rating
  • Naturally soothing, rich in anti-oxidants and moisturising

  • Rich in essential fatty acid and Vitamin E

  • Suitable for use with all skin types and great to add to hair preparations

  • Species
    Simmondsia chinensis
  • Origin
    Israel
  • Extraction Process
    Expressed.

Jojoba is actually a wax rather than an oil, but acts as a light carrier oil and is a good base for many types of facial oil blends. One of the most remarkable qualities of Jojoba is that it closely resembles the natural sebum that our skin produces.

This makes it a valuable oil for those with oily complexions as it may help balance and reduce the overproduction of natural sebum that often leads to breakouts. Rich in Vitamin E, Jojoba's versatile nature also make sit a great choice for those with dry and mature skin. It is particularly good for chapped and broken skin, and excellent for conditioning the hair. Try incorporating it into your skin and hair care regime. 

£14.40
In Stock
SKU: 2209
 Back to: Organic Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Simmondsia chinensis
  • Origin
    Israel
  • Extraction Process
    Expressed.

Jojoba is actually a wax rather than an oil, but acts as a light carrier oil and is a good base for many types of facial oil blends. One of the most remarkable qualities of Jojoba is that it closely resembles the natural sebum that our skin produces.

This makes it a valuable oil for those with oily complexions as it may help balance and reduce the overproduction of natural sebum that often leads to breakouts. Rich in Vitamin E, Jojoba's versatile nature also make sit a great choice for those with dry and mature skin. It is particularly good for chapped and broken skin, and excellent for conditioning the hair. Try incorporating it into your skin and hair care regime. 

Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
Native to the desert areas of Mexico, Arizona and California.
Jojoba blends well with any carrier oil and is often diluted with Sweet Almond or similar to lessen the expense of using Jojoba. It also works well with any essential oil, although you may like to further enhance the skincare properties of the oil by using essential oils that are nourishing for the skin such as palmarosa, sandalwood, rose otto etc.
For oil cleansing. apply a small amount to the palm of your hand and gently massage over the face to help cleanse, purify and remove makeup. Gently wash off with warm water or with a clean flannel. Suitable for use on the hair to help promote manageability and shine. Try massaging 10-20ml (depending on length of hair) from the roots to the tips and allow some time before washing out. Use as a carrier oil for your essential oils. Try using as a natural all over body moisturiser.

Pronounced "hohoba", Jojoba originated in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California and was used extensively by the native Americans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.