Organic Borage Oil (20% GLA) 100ml

0 Rating
  • Naturally soothing and softening for the skin

  • May help revitalise and restore tired looking skin

  • High levels of the fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA)

  • Species
    Borago officinalis
  • Origin
    North America / East Africa

Organic Borage Oil is a nurturing oil that is particularly good for skin that is sensitve, mature, damaged or suffering from hormonally induced problems such as acne. 

Also known as starflower, is derived from the seeds of the borage plant. Borage has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil. Historically, it has been used in medicine to help calm various skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

Today in the world of skincare it is still very much renowned for its natural soothing and calming properities which make it incredibly useful for easing the symptoms of various skin conditions and irritations as well as potentially helping promote younger looking skin. 

It can also be used in shampoos as an active ingredient that may help reduce dandruff. High in Vitamin C, saponins, tannins and minerals.

 

£12.00
Out of Stock
SKU: 2205
 Back to: Organic Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Borago officinalis
  • Origin
    North America / East Africa

Organic Borage Oil is a nurturing oil that is particularly good for skin that is sensitve, mature, damaged or suffering from hormonally induced problems such as acne. 

Also known as starflower, is derived from the seeds of the borage plant. Borage has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil. Historically, it has been used in medicine to help calm various skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

Today in the world of skincare it is still very much renowned for its natural soothing and calming properities which make it incredibly useful for easing the symptoms of various skin conditions and irritations as well as potentially helping promote younger looking skin. 

It can also be used in shampoos as an active ingredient that may help reduce dandruff. High in Vitamin C, saponins, tannins and minerals.

 

Borage oil is perfect for use with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.
A large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers, it's found throughout Europe and north Africa and has now been naturalised to North America.
Borage Oil can be used as a carrier oil to be blended with any essential oil as well as other vegetable or carrier oils.
Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use as it is to help soften, soothe and nourish the skin. Massage a small amount into the scalp and hair to help reduce the appearance of dandruff.

For external use only. Avoid contact with the eyes.

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.