Myrrh Essential Oil 10mls

  • Revitalising, rejuvenating and comforting

  • A clearing oil which may be useful to those suffering from a cold

  • Soothing and relaxing for the mind

  • Species
    Commiphora myrrha
  • Origin
    Distilled in India from Gum of Ethiopia or Somalian origin
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Myrrh Essential Oil may be useful if you're suffering from a cough or cold.  It is known as a revitalising oil that may be useful in brightening the skin and it has also been used in skincare for mature skin types. 

It's commonly used in incense and perfume due to its woody, earthy aroma.  Myrrh is a grounding oil which can help to mellow the emotions; its often used during spiritual practices and meditation. It may be a lovely oil to have in he burner whilst practicing yoga or mindfulness.

£10.00
Out of Stock
SKU: 36
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Commiphora myrrha
  • Origin
    Distilled in India from Gum of Ethiopia or Somalian origin
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Myrrh Essential Oil may be useful if you're suffering from a cough or cold.  It is known as a revitalising oil that may be useful in brightening the skin and it has also been used in skincare for mature skin types. 

It's commonly used in incense and perfume due to its woody, earthy aroma.  Myrrh is a grounding oil which can help to mellow the emotions; its often used during spiritual practices and meditation. It may be a lovely oil to have in he burner whilst practicing yoga or mindfulness.

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Myrrh blends particularly well with Benzoin, Frankincense, Lavender, Sandalwood and Clove.
Native to north east Africa and south west Asia
Add 2-3 drops to a burner or vaporiser along with 3 drops of Frankincense to set the mood before a session of Yoga or meditation. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to soothe sore muscles and calm the mind. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream and use in your skincare regime to help brighten and lift your complexion.

Mentioned 3700 years ago in ancient history when Greek soldiers would carry it into battle to treat wounds

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

The area where Myrrh overlaps most with its cousin Frankincense is in treating chest infections catarrh chronic bronchitis colds and sore throats

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis .

Myrrh

Like Frankincense, it is one of the oldest essential oils and has religious significance. Greek soldiers always carried Myrrh with them into battles to treat their wounds. It is good for mouth and throat infections.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use by Christine Westwood.
Principal Constituents

Heerabolene, limonene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene among others.


Inci Name

Commiphora myrrha Oil

Wednesday, 31 January 2018

I recently bought this oil and discovered it works great as a cure for sinusitis. I also use it in a homemade mouthwash. I will definitely be buying it again.

Anne Stack
Login or Register to write a review.