Hyssop Essential Oil 10ml

  • Warming, vibrant and stress releasing

  • Thought to help promote alertness and clarity of thought

  • Used in massage to help reduce stress levels and anxiety

  • Species
    Hyssopus officinalis
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Hyssop essential oil is known to be a naturally cleansing and protecting oil. It may be useful in helping clear the nasal passages when you're feeling bunged up from a cold. 

When vaporised, its aroma may help you to feel relaxed and at ease; perfect for when you need to de-stress. 

 

£11.00
In Stock
SKU: 24
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Hyssopus officinalis
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Hyssop essential oil is known to be a naturally cleansing and protecting oil. It may be useful in helping clear the nasal passages when you're feeling bunged up from a cold. 

When vaporised, its aroma may help you to feel relaxed and at ease; perfect for when you need to de-stress. 

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Hyssop blends particularly well with Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Rosemary, Sage, Myrtle, Bay and Grapefruit.
Native to Southern Europe, The Middle East and the area around the Caspian Sea.
Add a few drops to a warm bath to help relieve feelings of stress and fatigue. Dilute to a maximum of 1% with a lotion or cream and use in skin care to help soothe and protect. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to help ease stress levels. Add to a burner or vaporiser to help ease feelings of anxiety

Sacred to the Greeks and the Hebrews who used Hyssop brooms to clean out sacred places.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Hyssop was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb and is mentioned several times in the Old Testament It was used to clean out temples and sacred places quite literally by using bundles of the herb as a broom

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

Hyssop is antiinflammatory antiseptic and a sedative It helps bruises dissolves boils and swellings and is recommended for rheumatism This oil should be avoided in cases of epilepsy and also should not be used during pregnancy

an excerpt from The Essential Blending Guide by Rosemary Caddy.
Principal Constituents

Contains pinene, Camphene, Terpinene, Cineol, Pinocampheol, Linalol, Terpineol, Terpinyl acetate, Bornyl Acetate, Cis-pinic Acid, Myrtenol Methyl Ether, Methyl Myrtenate, Cadinenes, amongst others


Inci Name

INCI name:Hyssopus officinalis Leaf Oil

Thursday, 23 March 2017

Lovely herbaceous essential oil. Great for throat and chest bugs and for freshening rooms and bedlinen. Decongestant qualities. High quality product.

Bolam-Peel Adam
Login or Register to write a review.