Aniseed Essential Oil 10ml

2 Ratings 2 Reviews
  • Stimulating, warming, refreshing and energizing

  • Has been known to help soothe symptoms of colds and flu

  • Thought to help promote clarity of the mind and reduce anxiety

  • Species
    Illicium verum
  • Origin
    China
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

The benefits of Aniseed Essential oil were once utilised by ancient civilisations and up to this day, the properties are well renowned in the world of aromatherapy. The sweet and spicy aroma when vaporised can help reduce feelings of anxiety, whilst when used in massage, it can help soothe muscle spasms.

Aniseed has also often been used in various toiletries for its powerful and fresh aroma. 

£3.40
In Stock
SKU: 1
 Back to: Pure Essential Oils
  • Species
    Illicium verum
  • Origin
    China
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

The benefits of Aniseed Essential oil were once utilised by ancient civilisations and up to this day, the properties are well renowned in the world of aromatherapy. The sweet and spicy aroma when vaporised can help reduce feelings of anxiety, whilst when used in massage, it can help soothe muscle spasms.

Aniseed has also often been used in various toiletries for its powerful and fresh aroma. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find Aniseed blends particularly well with Spearmint, Lavender, Cedarwood & Chamomile Essential Oils.
Added to a diffuser or burner to help clear the mind and reduce tension. Used in home fragrances to help combat bad odours.
Although it originated from Asia, Aniseed is now very prominent among Mediterranean nations.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Name

Illicium verum Fruit/Seed Oil

Monday, 29 August 2016

I did not expect the smell of this aniseed essential oil...actually I don't like it, fortunately I diluted it into the grapeseed basic oil, which diluted its unique smell. However, I think it helps improve my skin, especially for my pores.

Yu Song

Saturday, 02 July 2016

I diluted it with cream and apply every single night, which helps acnes and a good sleep!

Jia Zhuang
Login or Register to write a review.