0 Rating
  • Relaxing, astringent and antiseptic

  • Useful in skin care preparations for oily, greasy and senstive skin especially

  • Absolute obtained from flowers and twigs by solvent extraction, known as wattle bark

  • Species
    Acacia dealbata
  • Origin
    India (Diluted in UK)
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Mimosa Absolute is a useful oil for use in perfumery and aromatherapy. Its astringent and antiseptic properties make it particularly suitable for oily, sensitive and greasy skin but it is good to use on all skin types.

Blend in a base cream or lotion. You can find it in our ready prepared Jasmin, Mimosa and Rosehip Cream. It also contains good relaxing and stress-releasing properties which make it a nice oil to use in massage when diluted in a carrier oil. Mimosa also has good fixative properties so is used in high grade perfumery where it lends a lovely, sweet floral scent with woody undertones. It is generally reccommended that Mimosa is used in low proportions when making perfumes. Mimosa Absolute is diluted to 50% because if it was left as 100% it would be a solid mass and therefore unusable as an essential oil.

£24.00
Out of Stock
SKU: 217
 Back to: Precious & Absolute Oils
  • Species
    Acacia dealbata
  • Origin
    India (Diluted in UK)
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Mimosa Absolute is a useful oil for use in perfumery and aromatherapy. Its astringent and antiseptic properties make it particularly suitable for oily, sensitive and greasy skin but it is good to use on all skin types.

Blend in a base cream or lotion. You can find it in our ready prepared Jasmin, Mimosa and Rosehip Cream. It also contains good relaxing and stress-releasing properties which make it a nice oil to use in massage when diluted in a carrier oil. Mimosa also has good fixative properties so is used in high grade perfumery where it lends a lovely, sweet floral scent with woody undertones. It is generally reccommended that Mimosa is used in low proportions when making perfumes. Mimosa Absolute is diluted to 50% because if it was left as 100% it would be a solid mass and therefore unusable as an essential oil.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

The bark of mimosa which is known as wattle bark has a leather like odour It contains up to 42 tannins and is used extensively by the tanning industry

an excerpt from 'Complete Essential Oils' by Julia Lawless

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.