St Johns Wort (Hypericum) 100ml

0 Rating
  • Soothing & nourishing

  • Great for use in lotions for helping calm bruises and inflammation of the muscles and skin

  • Naturally balancing for the skin and soothing to the muscles

St Johns Wort (Hypericum) is well known for it's many versatile uses. It has been used throughout history and is rooted in folklore to treat all sorts from various skin conditions, depression, menstrual cramps, anxiety and sleep disorders (folklore also refers to how it was used to help ward off evil spirits).

As an infused oil, it's a very useful ingredient to add to creams and especially lotions.

Its natural calming properties make it useful in soothing bruises and swollen muscles and skin. it is also a popular ingredient added to anti-ageing creams. St Johns Wort Oil is generally produced in France. The hypericum buds and flowers are submerged in sweet almond oil for a number of days, then agitated by a pump and finally filtered to produce the macerated oil.

£9.60
In Stock
SKU: 190
 Back to: Infused Oils

St Johns Wort (Hypericum) is well known for it's many versatile uses. It has been used throughout history and is rooted in folklore to treat all sorts from various skin conditions, depression, menstrual cramps, anxiety and sleep disorders (folklore also refers to how it was used to help ward off evil spirits).

As an infused oil, it's a very useful ingredient to add to creams and especially lotions.

Its natural calming properties make it useful in soothing bruises and swollen muscles and skin. it is also a popular ingredient added to anti-ageing creams. St Johns Wort Oil is generally produced in France. The hypericum buds and flowers are submerged in sweet almond oil for a number of days, then agitated by a pump and finally filtered to produce the macerated oil.

Suitable for use in massage, skincare or added to creams and lotions.
Native to Europe.
Great blended into skin lotions or creams.
Use in massage to help soothe aching muscles and calm irritated skin. Add to lotions, creams or salves designed for use on irritated or inflamed skin.

Traditionally used to help stimulate tissue repair.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Inci Listing Full

hypericum perforatum, Hellanthus annus

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.