Comfrey Infused Oil 100ml

0 Rating
  • Naturally healing and soothing

  • Great added to a massage blend to ease sore & stiff muscles

  • High in Calcium & Vitamin C

  • Species
    Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond), Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract

In Folk medicine, Comfrey was often referred to as 'knitbone' as it was used to help speed up the healing of wounds and broken bones.  Research indicates that comfrey contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that helps to repair damaged tissue which is what makes it a popular choice for applying to bumps and bruises to help soothe and aid healing (it is not advised however apply to open or damaged skin). 

In skincare it may help to calm and moisturise the skin and it can even be incorporated into hair care to promote shine, minimise hair loss and naturally condition. 

£7.80
In Stock
SKU: 193
 Back to: Infused Oils
  • Species
    Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond), Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract

In Folk medicine, Comfrey was often referred to as 'knitbone' as it was used to help speed up the healing of wounds and broken bones.  Research indicates that comfrey contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that helps to repair damaged tissue which is what makes it a popular choice for applying to bumps and bruises to help soothe and aid healing (it is not advised however apply to open or damaged skin). 

In skincare it may help to calm and moisturise the skin and it can even be incorporated into hair care to promote shine, minimise hair loss and naturally condition. 

Always perform a skin patch test to check for sensitisation when using any oil or natural product for the first time. Use a small amount to massage over any affected areas. Incorporate into your skincare routine by adding to a cream/lotion or using straight from the bottle.
Native to England and extends throughout most of Europe into Central Asia and Western Siberia.
Massage onto overworked limbs to help soothe and repair. Add to a hair mask to help condition and protect the hair.
Can be blended with other essential oils or carrier oils to give the desired effects.

An indigenous European plant, Comfrey was known to the Greek physician Dioscorides in the first century A.D. who wrote about it in his Materia Medica.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

Ingredients Full

Rosmarinic acid and other phenolic acids are also contained in comfrey - helps with inflammation.


Inci Listing Full

Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil, Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.