2 Ratings 2 Reviews
  • A moisturising, revitalising carrier oil

  • A base oil especially good for dry, mature or sensitive skin

  • Apricot Kerel oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E

  • Species
    Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Apricot Kernel oil is a great choice for use as both a massage oil and skin care. It's rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid and is often known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.

Its natural moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

It's also very good for facial massages thanks to its fine and light texture and high absorbability. It works well as a massage oil on its own but is even better when used as a carrier oil and augmented by essential oils.

£3.60
Out of Stock
SKU: 433

Available options. Select below

  • 100ml
    £3.60
  • 250ml
    £7.20
  • 1000ml
    £14.40
 Back to: Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Cold pressed.

Apricot Kernel oil is a great choice for use as both a massage oil and skin care. It's rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid and is often known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.

Its natural moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

It's also very good for facial massages thanks to its fine and light texture and high absorbability. It works well as a massage oil on its own but is even better when used as a carrier oil and augmented by essential oils.

100ml
Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
The origin of the Apricot tree is unclear. Some claim it's native to Armenia, others say China or India. Now found worldwide in countries with a suitable climate
Apricot Kernel is perfect for use with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.

AVOID CONTACT WITH THE EYES. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Most carrier oils are simply used for lubrication but a few have therapeutic properties of their own which can be chosen to complement those of the essential oils used with them For example peach kernel and apricot kernel oil are all rich and nourishing and help dry and ageing skins

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Ingredients Full

Vitamins A and C.


Inci Listing Full

Prunus armeniaca Kernel Oil

Sunday, 14 April 2019

i love apricot kernel oil as a base oil for my face oil it sinks into skin without feeling greasy

sharon bales

Sunday, 14 April 2019

i love apricot kernel oil as a base oil for my face oil it sinks into skin without feeling greasy

sharon bales
Login or Register to write a review.