Bergamot (FCF) Organic Essential Oil 10mls

  • Uplifting, soothing and refreshing

  • Balancing and soothing to the skin

  • Has been used to help certain digestive problems

  • Species
    Citrus aurantium bergamia
  • Origin
    Italy
  • Extraction Process
    Cold Pressed
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Bergamot Organic (Non FCF) Essential Oil has a lovely bright and fruity. It's great for use in skincare massage preparations or body lotions as it has a wide range of properties beneficial to the skin (particularly acne prone skin).

It's an uplifting and refreshing oil which you may also find useful during the colder months to give you a little lift. Commonly used in candles and soap making, it's great to burn or vaporise to banish household smells - especially tobacco. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for centuries.

 

£10.80
In Stock
SKU: 260
 Class 3 Flammable Liquids 
 Back to: Essential oils
  • Species
    Citrus aurantium bergamia
  • Origin
    Italy
  • Extraction Process
    Cold Pressed
  • Perfume Note
    TOP

Bergamot Organic (Non FCF) Essential Oil has a lovely bright and fruity. It's great for use in skincare massage preparations or body lotions as it has a wide range of properties beneficial to the skin (particularly acne prone skin).

It's an uplifting and refreshing oil which you may also find useful during the colder months to give you a little lift. Commonly used in candles and soap making, it's great to burn or vaporise to banish household smells - especially tobacco. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for centuries.

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
Bergamot blends beautifully with many oils, but particularly well with Lavender, Bay, Sandalwood, Orange and Ylang Ylang. 
Added to creams and lotions in skincare to help balance oily complexions. Added to a diffuser or traditional burner to help lift spirits and ease tension. Diluted to a maximum of 1% with a carrier oil, Bergamot can be been used in massage to help reduce stress levels and ease digestive issues. Used in hair care to help condition the hair (add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner).
Originates from tropical Asia but is historically most popular in Italy where the oil is almost exclusively produced nowadays.

Traditionally used for antiseptic, deodorant, perfume, soothing agent, skin conditioner.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.


Flammable liquids included in Class 3 are included in one of the following packing groups:
Packing Group I, if they have an initial boiling point of 35°C or less at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and any flash point, such as diethyl ether or carbon disulfide;
Packing Group II, if they have an initial boiling point greater than 35°C at an absolute pressure of 101.3 kPa and a flash point less than 23°C, such as gasoline (petrol) and acetone; or
Packing Group III, if the criteria for inclusion in Packing Group I or II are not met, such as kerosene and diesel.
Note: For further details, check the Dangerous Goods Transportation Regulations of the country of interest.

Three main areas in which the oil is uniquely valuable are urinary tract infection depression and anxiety and skin care

excerpt taken from Aromatherapy an A - Z
Ingredients Full

Linalyl, acetate, lialol, sequiterpines, terpenes.


Inci Listing Full

Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil

Tuesday, 21 November 2017

Smells really nice and I love burning it in a diffuser.

Dan Hall
Login or Register to write a review.