Galangal Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Stimulating and Naturally Cleansing

  • Has been used to help ease travel sickness and digestive upsets

  • Used in massage to help settle the stomach

  • Species
    Kaempferia galanga
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled

Galangal essential oil has been used to help ease feelnigs of nausea whilst traveling - you can try adding 2-3 drops to a hanky and take it with you on long journeys. Diluted and used in skincare, it is thought to be useful for oily skin types and acne prone skin. 

 

 

£9.60
In Stock
SKU: 117
 Back to: Essential oils
  • Species
    Kaempferia galanga
  • Origin
    India
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled

Galangal essential oil has been used to help ease feelnigs of nausea whilst traveling - you can try adding 2-3 drops to a hanky and take it with you on long journeys. Diluted and used in skincare, it is thought to be useful for oily skin types and acne prone skin. 

 

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Galangal essential oil blends particularly well with Eucalyptus, Chamomile, Sage, Cinnamon, Lavender, Pine, Rosemary, Myrtle and Patchouli.
Native to the south eastern regions of China. Cultivated in China, India, Thailand & Japan.
Add a few drops to a handkerchief to help ease travel sickness. Dilute to a maximum of 1% with a lotion or cream and use in skincare to help naturally balance and cleanse the skin.

In around the 10th century Hildegard of Bingen (Abess, musician, mystic, writer) regarded galangal as the Spice of Life.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Listing Full

Kaempferia galanga Root Oil (not an official INCI name)

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.