0 Rating
  • Exotic, sensual and expansive

  • Used in high-class perfumery but also suitable for use in aromatherapy skin care

  • Plumeria acutifolia Flower Extract is obtained by ethanolic extraction of the concrete, itself produced by solvent extraction of the flowers Pagoda Tree, Plumeria acutifolia, Apocynaceae

  • Species
    Plumeria acutifolia
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE / BASE

Frangipani Absolute is a beautiful oil with a romantic feel. It's extracted from the Frangipani flowers which are worn in the hair in South India and by Polynesian women.

In Polynesian culture the flower is worn behind the right ear to indicate that the women is not in a relationship and behind the left ear to signify a commitment, engagement or marriage. Used in high class perfumery, this rich, heady and exotic oil has a deep expansive quality which encourages a sensual, almost provacative response. In aromotherapy it's thought to restore inner peace and harmony and can be blended in a carrier oil or base cream or lotion when it's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it a lovely oil to use in skin care.

£10.20
In Stock
SKU: 227
 Back to: Precious & Absolute Oils
  • Species
    Plumeria acutifolia
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE / BASE

Frangipani Absolute is a beautiful oil with a romantic feel. It's extracted from the Frangipani flowers which are worn in the hair in South India and by Polynesian women.

In Polynesian culture the flower is worn behind the right ear to indicate that the women is not in a relationship and behind the left ear to signify a commitment, engagement or marriage. Used in high class perfumery, this rich, heady and exotic oil has a deep expansive quality which encourages a sensual, almost provacative response. In aromotherapy it's thought to restore inner peace and harmony and can be blended in a carrier oil or base cream or lotion when it's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it a lovely oil to use in skin care.

Magic & Lore: Frangipani is known as the Tree of Life in India. A branch cut from the tree will continue to blossom, as if representing our souls infinite connection to the Divine. Frangipani was a favourite flower of Lord Krishna

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Listing Full

Plumeria acutifolia Flower Extract

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.