Yarrow Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Soothing, relaxing and stress releasing

  • A lovely, relaxing oil which is great to use before bed time

  • Great for use on the hair to help promote strength and shine

  • Species
    Achillea millefolium
  • Origin
    EU
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Yarrow essential oil is a relaxing oil which can be very helpful in reducing stress and anxiety. When burned or vaporised it's relaxing properties will help you to chill out.

It has also been known to be beneficial to the digestive system and insomnia. It may also be helpful during the menstruation cycle.

Its balancing effects make it beneficial for use both in hair and skincare; it may help promote a healthy scalp and encourage strength in the hair. 

£16.80
In Stock
SKU: 144
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Achillea millefolium
  • Origin
    EU
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distillation.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Yarrow essential oil is a relaxing oil which can be very helpful in reducing stress and anxiety. When burned or vaporised it's relaxing properties will help you to chill out.

It has also been known to be beneficial to the digestive system and insomnia. It may also be helpful during the menstruation cycle.

Its balancing effects make it beneficial for use both in hair and skincare; it may help promote a healthy scalp and encourage strength in the hair. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
Yarrow blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Oakmoss, Valerian and Vetivert.
Yarrow essential oil originates from France and Hungary.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and use in massage to help detoxify and revive the body. Add a few drops to your shampoo or dilute a few drops in a carrier oil and use in a hair mask to help promote a healthy scalp and encourage healthy hair growth. Dilute to a maximum of 1% in a base lotion or cream to help balance oily skin and soothe irritations.

Traditionally used through the ages for application to the skin, especially for the treatment of rashes.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

An age old herbal medicine used for a wide variety of complaints including fever respiratory infections digestive problems nervous tension and externally for sores rashes and wounds

from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless 1995.
Inci Name

Achillea millefolium Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.