Peru Balsam Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Cleansing, calming & stress releasing

  • Believed to be beneficial to dry skin

  • Emotionally Soothing when vaporised

  • Often used as a fixative and base note in soaps and body care products

  • Species
    Myroxylon pereirae
  • Origin
    South America
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Peru Balasam has been used for many years to help soothe and protect dry or irritated skin. It should as with any essential oil should be used with care when applying to the skin. It should be well diluted to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and can be useful for easing areas of dry skin.

When burned, vaporised or used in a steam inhalation it may be useful in clearing the nasal passages and help promote feelings of calm.   Peru Balsam is a very viscous oil and may require gentle warming during colder weather.

£3.60
Out of Stock
SKU: 136
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Myroxylon pereirae
  • Origin
    South America
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distilled
  • Perfume Note
    BASE

Peru Balasam has been used for many years to help soothe and protect dry or irritated skin. It should as with any essential oil should be used with care when applying to the skin. It should be well diluted to a maximum of 1% in a carrier oil and can be useful for easing areas of dry skin.

When burned, vaporised or used in a steam inhalation it may be useful in clearing the nasal passages and help promote feelings of calm.   Peru Balsam is a very viscous oil and may require gentle warming during colder weather.

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find that Peru Balsam blends particularly well with Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Black Pepper and Benzoin.
Dilute to a maximum of 1% and add to a base cream for dry skin (great for hand creams or foot creams). Add a few drops to a vaporiser to help calm and release stress.
A large tropical tree that’s mainly found growing throughout Central & South America.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Inci Name

Myroxylon balsamum pereirae Balsam Oil (Not an Official INCI Name )

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.