Lavender Spike Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Antiseptic, naturally cleansing and soothing

  • Similar properties to standard Lavender but with a more penetrating camphoraceous and herberaceous odour

  • Stress-releasing, rejuvenating and restoring

  • Species
    Lavandula latifolia
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE TO TOP

Lavender Spike essential oil is similar in properties to our other Lavender but has a slightly different odour, you could liken it to a combination of both traditional Lavender, and the sharp, medicinal, camphoraceous aroma of Eucalyptus.

It's perhaps better suited for use in room sprays than other Lavenders thanks to its reasonable price. The most versatile and useful oil, Lavender has an abundance of uses.

It relaxes and soothes the mind & body, and is number one for use in your first aid kit at home.

A very soothing oil. Lavender Oil can also be useful for dandruff when added to a base shampoo. When added to a Carrier Oil it can be used in massage to help with PMT or just as a lovely calming rub. Lavender can be used as a massage, in a vaporiser, in bath preparations and on a pillow. It is anti-bacterial and has calming and sedative propertie.  It's properties include antiseptic, relaxing, calming, rejuvinating, soothing.

 

£2.40
Out of Stock
SKU: 124
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Lavandula latifolia
  • Origin
    Spain
  • Extraction Process
    Steam distilled.
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE TO TOP

Lavender Spike essential oil is similar in properties to our other Lavender but has a slightly different odour, you could liken it to a combination of both traditional Lavender, and the sharp, medicinal, camphoraceous aroma of Eucalyptus.

It's perhaps better suited for use in room sprays than other Lavenders thanks to its reasonable price. The most versatile and useful oil, Lavender has an abundance of uses.

It relaxes and soothes the mind & body, and is number one for use in your first aid kit at home.

A very soothing oil. Lavender Oil can also be useful for dandruff when added to a base shampoo. When added to a Carrier Oil it can be used in massage to help with PMT or just as a lovely calming rub. Lavender can be used as a massage, in a vaporiser, in bath preparations and on a pillow. It is anti-bacterial and has calming and sedative propertie.  It's properties include antiseptic, relaxing, calming, rejuvinating, soothing.

 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
Native to France.
Blends beautifully with Eucalyptus, Geranium, Rosemary, Peppermint, Thyme, Tea Tree and many other Essential Oils.
Add 2-3 drops to a bowl of warm water and use in a team inhalation to help open the airways. Add a few drops to a traditional burner or fragrancer to purify, refresh and restore. Dilute 2-3 drops with 10ml of carrier oil and use in massage to help ease aches and pains.

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

Principal Constituents

Principle constituents are cineol and camphor (40-60%) Also contains linalol and linalylacetate among many others.


Inci Name

Lavandula latifolia Herb Oil (Not an official INCI name)

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.