Angelica Root Essential Oil 10ml

0 Rating
  • Relaxing, soothing and detoxifying

  • Believed to help reduce symptoms of stress and anxiety

  • Has been used in hair care to help minimize hair fall and in skin care to help revitalize dull complexions

  • Species
    Angelica archangelica
  • Origin
    Hungary
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Throughout history, Angelica Root has been used to help reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. When diluted and used in massage, it is thought to be helpful in settling digestive issues, soothing muscle spasms through relaxation and promoting hair growth.

Its fresh, woody & herbaceous aroma is well renowned in the world of perfumery; often used to fragrance beauty products and cosmetics. 

£24.00
In Stock
SKU: 102
 Back to: Speciality Essential Oils
  • Species
    Angelica archangelica
  • Origin
    Hungary
  • Extraction Process
    Steam Distillation
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Throughout history, Angelica Root has been used to help reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. When diluted and used in massage, it is thought to be helpful in settling digestive issues, soothing muscle spasms through relaxation and promoting hair growth.

Its fresh, woody & herbaceous aroma is well renowned in the world of perfumery; often used to fragrance beauty products and cosmetics. 

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all natural room fragrancer.
It blends beautifully with most other oils but particularly well with citrus oils such as Bergamot and Orange, as well as Lavender, Geranium & Patchouli. 
Blended with other oils in perfumery and fragrancing. Diluted to a maximum of 1% with a carrier oil and used in massage to help fortify the body and mind. Diluted to a maximum of 1% in an oil or cream and used in skincare to help brighten dull complexions. Added to a diffuser to help lift spirits. Added to shampoo to help promote volume and reduce hair fall.
This strain of Angelica Root is thought to have originated in Syria before spreading north and becoming naturalised in cooler climates such as Scotland, Lapland and Iceland.

The name "angelica" is derived from the Latin term "herba angelica", which means "angelic herb", due to its supposed powers against plague and poison. In those days, the herb was believed not just to have physical medicinal properties, largely for the treatment of digestive problems

Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

An important use for Angelica is as a detoxifier and diuretic It helps all the organs of elimination and improves lymph drainage and for that reason is particularly valuable as a massage oil for rheumatism arthritis fluid retention and cellulite

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Principal Constituents

Volatile oil containing pinene and cymene; valerianic acid; coumarins; iridoids; resin; tannins.


Inci Name

Angelica archangelica Root Oil

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.