Organic Apricot Kernel Oil 100ml

0 Rating
  • Moisturising, revitalising and rich in essential fatty acids

  • Especially good for dry, mature or sensitive skin

  • Contains antioxidants, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E

  • Species
    Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin
    Turkey
  • Extraction Process
    Cold Pressed

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil has a light texture and so is useful to use on hands, face and hair. 

Apricot Kernel oil is a great choice for use in both massage and skin care. It's rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid and is often known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.

Its natural moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

It's also very good for facial massages thanks to its fine and light texture and high absorbability. It works well as a massage oil on its own but is even better when augmented by essential oils.

£8.40
In Stock
SKU: 2202
 Back to: Organic Carrier Oils
  • Species
    Prunus armeniaca
  • Origin
    Turkey
  • Extraction Process
    Cold Pressed

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil has a light texture and so is useful to use on hands, face and hair. 

Apricot Kernel oil is a great choice for use in both massage and skin care. It's rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid and is often known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.

Its natural moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

It's also very good for facial massages thanks to its fine and light texture and high absorbability. It works well as a massage oil on its own but is even better when augmented by essential oils.

Widely used as a carrier or base oil for the application of essential oils in massage (can also be applied as a massage oil without essential oils). Use in the making of a hair mask or natural moisturiser. Can also be used as it is for an all natural moisturiser or oil cleanser.
The origin of the Apricot tree is unclear. Some claim it's native to Armenia, others say China or India. Now found worldwide in countries with a suitable climate
Apricot Kernel is perfect for use with any essential oil which is suitable for use on the skin. Dilution rates vary from oil to oil so you should always check the guidelines for each oil before use. Additionally it may be included in blends with other more expensive carrier or vegetable oils to lessen the cost of using them.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Most carrier oils are simply used for lubrication but a few have therapeutic properties of their own which can be chosen to complement those of the essential oils used with them For example peach kernel apricot kernel and particularly avocado oil are all rich and nourishing and help dry and ageing skins

an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
Ingredients Full

Vitamins A, B and E.

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.