Narcissus Abs Diluted (5%) 10ml

0 Rating
  • Soothing, toning, relaxing

  • A great oil to promote relaxation and help you get a good night's sleep

  • Often used in high class perfumery

  • Species
    Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil); Narcissus spp
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Roman perfumers used 'narcissum' from narcissus flowers when making their complex perfumes. It may have some aromatherapy benefits when blended in a carrier oil or a base cream or lotion but should be used with care as too high a concentration can lead to headaches and nausea.

In this dilution it should be fine - it's a lovely calming oil.

Pre-diluted to 5% in lovely Grapeseed Oil which is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow better controlled re-hydration of the skin.

£12.00
In Stock
SKU: 251
 Back to: Essential oils
  • Species
    Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil); Narcissus spp
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Roman perfumers used 'narcissum' from narcissus flowers when making their complex perfumes. It may have some aromatherapy benefits when blended in a carrier oil or a base cream or lotion but should be used with care as too high a concentration can lead to headaches and nausea.

In this dilution it should be fine - it's a lovely calming oil.

Pre-diluted to 5% in lovely Grapeseed Oil which is rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids. It absorbs very quickly in to the skin and is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow better controlled re-hydration of the skin.

To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
You may find it blends well with Clove, Hyacinth, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose Maroc and Ylang Ylang Essential oils.
Originally from France.
A useful oil to incorporate into candle making and perfumes.

Roman perfumers used narcissum from narcissus flowers when making their complex perfumes. Arabians recommend the oil as an aphrodisiac and a cure for baldness.

KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

Inci Listing Full

Vitis Vinifera; Narcissus spp.

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.