0 Rating
  • Sweet, green aroma with soft floral undertones

  • This absolute is intended as a high grade perfumery ingredient and has no aromatherapy benefits

  • Hyacinthus orientalis Flower Extract is an extract is obtained by ethanolic extraction of the concrete, produced by solvent extraction of the flowers of the Jacinthus, Hyacinthus orientalis L, Liliaceae

  • Species
    Hyacinthus orientalis
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Hyacinth Absolute is a lovely oil to use in the creation of high class perfumes - especially if you are aiming for an oriental or floral scent. It blends well with Narcissus, Violet, Ylang Ylang, Styrax, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, and Oriental type bases.

£20.40
In Stock
SKU: 215
 Back to: Essential oils
  • Species
    Hyacinthus orientalis
  • Origin
    France
  • Extraction Process
    Solvent extraction
  • Perfume Note
    MIDDLE

Hyacinth Absolute is a lovely oil to use in the creation of high class perfumes - especially if you are aiming for an oriental or floral scent. It blends well with Narcissus, Violet, Ylang Ylang, Styrax, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, and Oriental type bases.

The Greeks described the fragrance as being refreshing and invigorating to a tired mind.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.

Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.

The wild bluebell bulbs are poisonous; however, the white juice used to be employed as a substitute for starch or glue. The roots dried and powdered are balsamic having some styptic properties that have not fully been investigated. -

an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless.
Inci Listing Full
Hyacinthus orientalis Flower Extract

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Login or Register to write a review.