Neroli Absolute Oil

Species: Citrus Aurantium
Plant Family: 

Rutaceae.

Origins: 

Native to China and Central Asia, now grown, cultivated and distilled in North Africa, China and most Mediterranean countries.

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by distillation and solvent extraction.

Properties: 

Antidepressant, antispasmodic, detoxifying, relaxing, sedative, tonic and uplifting.

Usage & methods of application: 

When blended for massage, Neroli is often used in skin care to treat stretch marks, scars, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, varicose veins and to tone the complexion. It's often regarded as the mature woman's best friend. It's also found in blends aimed at easing palpitations and to improve circulation as well as in the treatment of stomach issues such as excessive flatulence, spasms and dyspepsia caused by nerves. 

The anti-oxidant properties of the oil can encourage cell growth which in turn can boost dull and oily hair and return it to a healthier condition. It can also be helpful in relieving an irritated scalp as well as dermatitis in general. You just need to add some to a shampoo or conditioner base – around 5-7 drops of the absolute per 100ml of the base ingredient. 

It's most often burned or vaporised for its beautiful aroma and also to calm, relax and de-stress as well as in cases of insomnia, anxiety and depression.

Blends well with: 

Essential oils generally blend well with one another. You may find that Neroli blends especially well with chamomile, geranium, coriander, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, rose, ylang ylang, coriander and the citrus oils.