Niaouli Essential Oil

Species: Melaleuca viridiflora
Plant Family: 

Myrtaceae.

Origins: 

Native to Australia, New Caledonia and the French Pacific Islands. Produced mainly in Australia, Tasmania and Indonesia.

Extraction: 

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves.

Properties: 

Analgesic, anthelmintic, anticatarrhal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, expectorant, regulator, stimulant and vermifuge. 

Usage & methods of application: 

Being from the same family as Tea Tree and Cajeput, Niaouli shares many of the same properties. It's an oil with a medicinal feel to it and has a more pleasant aroma to most noses than those of its cousins. 

In massage blends Niaouli is used to ease muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, coughs, sinusitis and whooping cough. In skincare it's blended with a base lotion or cream for application on spots, boils, burns, cuts, insect bites, oily skin, ulcers and wounds. It can also be diluted in the bath for similar reasons. 

When burned or vaporised Niaouli is again used to alleviate bronchial problems as well as to benefit the immune system. It may also help to "clear" the head and increase clarity of thought whilst improving concentration. 

It has great disinfectant properties which make it a good cleaner at home or in the office. Simply add 2-3 drops to 100ml of soapy water and use in the same way as you would any other cleaning product. Avoid using it on leather or other materials susceptible to stains.

Blends well with: 

You may find that Niaouli blends particularly well with Coriander, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lime, Pine and Peppermint.