Camphor Essential Oil

Species: Cinnamomum camphora
Plant Family: 

Lauraceae

Origins: 

Native to China, Japan and Taiwan. Culitivated in those countries and India, Egypt and Sri Lanka.

Extraction: 

The oil is steam distilled and then rectified from the bark of the tree. 

Properties: 

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, rebefacient and vermifuge.

Usage & methods of application: 

Camphor is a very strong oil and should be used with care. Well diluted, it's used in massage to relieve the pain of achy muscles, arthritis, rheumatism and sprains. In skin care it is commonly found in blends for acne, oily skin, spots and inflammation. 

When burned or vaporised it is used to benefit the respiratory system especially in cases of bronchitis and persistent coughs. It can also boost the immune system and so help to protect against colds, fever and flu. 

Blends well with: 

Camphor blends especially well with basil, cajuput, chamomile, lavender and melissa.