Bay Essential Oil

Species: Laurus nobilis
Plant Family: 

Lauraceae

Origins: 

Native to the Mediterranean but now found the world over. 

Extraction: 

Obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant. 

Properties: 

Properties claimed for Bay essential oil include: Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, antispasmodic, aperitif, astringent, emmenagogue, insecticide, sedative, stomachic and tonic. 

Usage & methods of application: 

Bay is often used in massage blends to soothe muscular aches and pains and also in calming blends to soothe stress and level emotions. It can also be added to a bath for the same reasons. It's also used to calm flatulence and to settle the digestive system. 

When burned or vaporised Bay is used to calm the emotions, lessen the effects of a fever and to relieve tired and sore muscles. It's also thought to have an uplifting effect on the emotions and is often used in times of stress or when inspiration is required.

Bay is also found in detergents, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes (especially aftershaves) when it's used mainly for it's fragrance. It can also be found in many processed foods and alcoholic

Blends well with: 

Most essential oils blend well with one another. You may find that Bay blends particularly well with cedarwood, coriander, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, rose, rosemary, thyme and ylang-ylang.